Mescarlo Apache Geneoalogy...please help!!

+5 votes
121 views
My 2x Great Great Grandmother was Mescarlo Apache. I have her record on the Indian Census rolls on ancestry but that's it. She was born in about 1876 and was widowed when the census was tooken (1893). Her English name on the census was Ora Fry and her Tribal name was Chacito Chiquita. Any help will be appreciated!
in Genealogy Help by Dylan Parnell G2G4 (4.5k points)
recategorized by Erin Breen

2 Answers

+3 votes
Dylan, your ancestor is mentioned in the answer to a previous question on G2G.  Here is the link   http://www.wikitree.com/g2g/115971/what-is-emma-fry-healey-native-american-ancestry

 I hope this helps you in your search.
by Kristina Adams G2G6 Pilot (177k points)
+1 vote
To educate you on how to search for Native American Ancestry would take  a few minutes. First you have to understand the Language as well at the culture.

Chalita or Mrs. Fry b. 1864 is the mother of Chalita Chiquita b. 1876

The knowledge of the events in the late 1800s would assist you further. The Apaches were on the Run from both the US Government as well as the Mexican Government.

Ora Fry or Chalita Chiquita (the spelling of Chalito is incorrect it is a Spanish name not native name. It would be spelled a little different if it was in the Apache Language also most records on the census for Native Americans were written by American Soldiers and most barely at the time had any education and during those years the American Language was written primarily by Phonetics rather then proper English writings

 I can go on for hours in reference to this

However she was widowed at age 17 and her mother was recorded widowed at age 29. This is not 100% accurate for they may have been widowed much prior to the census.

in the years of that census many Apaches were being killed and or put in Concentration Camps and even deported to the Florida Swamps

She is Mescalero but to find those related you would need to keep hunting.
by