Parents of Martha Helen Vaught born 15 jun 1872 in Pulaski, Kentucky, married William Harrison Coffelt 1892, Kansas.

+3 votes
119 views
Cannot find her in any records!
in Genealogy Help by
So, regarding this post; thank you everyone!

Martha Helen Vaught was born on 6-15-1872 in Pulaski, KY, but both of her parents died soon after.  She was adopted by William F Hale and his wife Emily and brought to live with them in Critzer, Linn, Kansas where she was raised. This info was found in her obituary in 1919.  I don't know if her parents were young and she was their only child, or if she had siblings and was the youngest when her parents passed.  I see that there are Vaughts in the 1860 census for Pulaski, KY that live near her adoptive mother's family years before. I'm wondering if she was related to the Hale's in some way and that 's why they took her in.  Now I'm looking for a (married?) couple that both died in mid-late 1872 or 1873 with the last name of Vaught.  Thanks in advance!

2 Answers

+1 vote

I think this could be her brother?

James W Vaught

United States Census, 1920
James W Vaught
Census
1920
Rock Lick, Pulaski, Kentucky, United States
Male
51
Married
White
White
Son
Son
1869
Kentucky
Kentucky
Kentucky
Household Role Gender Age Birthplace
Daniel Vaught Head M 78 Kentucky
James W Vaught Son M 51 Kentucky
Laura Vaught Daughter-in-law F 52 Kentucky
Tina Vaught Granddaughter F 9 Kentucky

District:
 

by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (356k points)
+1 vote

Maybe they got the letter A wrong.

Martha A Vaught

1880 United States Federal Census
Birth: Circa 1872 - Place
Residence: 1880 - Place
Parents: Names of both parents
Siblings: James W. Vaught and names of 2 more siblings

 

by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (356k points)