Need help finding Spouse and children of Phillip Miller

+5 votes
124 views
We have hit a brick wall in terms of finding the spouse and children of Phillip Miller. He was born in PA  5 Dec 1791  died 11 May 1832.  Unfortunately his gravestone is written in German.   He is buried in Zion Cemetery Strausstown, PA.. Only able to find his Son Phillip Miller.  They lived in Berks County, PA.. Phillip Miller, Catherine (Schaum) Miller, Jonathan, William (sons) are also buried at Zion Cemetery, Strausstown, Berks, PA.
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Miller G2G1 (1.3k points)
edited by Anonymous Miller

5 Answers

+2 votes

There are ancestor.com trees that show this:

 

Phillip Miller
Birth:  dd mm 1791 - Berks, United States
Death:  date - Columbia, Pennsylvania, United States

F:  Jacob Miller
 
M:  Mary Barbara Balliet

Some trees have the same father and mother but born in

Northumberland

by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (368k points)
edited by Chris Mckinnon
Thank you, Chris, for pointing me in the right direction.  This enabled us to find ancestors in Germany.

 

regards, Clarence
+2 votes

Phillip Miller

United States Census, 1860
Phillip Miller
Census
1860
Penn Township, Butler, Pennsylvania, United States
Male
69
White
[Blank]
1791
Pennsylvania
35
The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
M653
Household Role Gender Age Birthplace
Phillip Miller   M 69 Pennsylvania
Jane Miller   F 52 Pennsylvania
Catherine Miller   F 21 Pennsylvania
Martha Miller   F 17 Pennsylvania
Elizabeth Miller   F 15 Pennsylvania
Louisa Miller   F 12 Pennsylvania
Sharlott Miller   F 10 Pennsylvania
Emma Miller   F 8 Pennsylvania
William Breker   M 14 Pennsylvania
Peter Miller   M 77 [Blank]

Household ID: 70 , G

by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (368k points)
The children are from another Phillip Miller in the 1860 Census.  My grandfather is Milton S. Miller b.1860.  Phillip's spouse is Catherine (Schaum) Miller.
+2 votes

part 1

Phillip Miller

Birth:  Apr. 10, 1791
Northumberland County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death:  Jan. 15, 1872
image
first wife: Jennie Gwin? (March 17, 1793-August 10, 1828)
second wife: Jane Campbell

children by first marriage:

John Miller (January 29, 1815-July 2, 1894)

William Gwin Miller (November 19, 1816-?)

James Miller (January 10, 1819-1908)

Phillip Miller (January 21, 1821-September 10, 1840)

Margaret Miller Ferguson Miner (February 27, 1823-September 10, 1850)

David Miller (March 31, 1825-December 29, 1895) memorial 58720199

Joseph Miller (March 22, 1827-April 3, 1828)

-------------------------------------------------
Transcription of Phillip Miller's will (filed in Butler County):

Last Will and Testament of Phillip Miller.
I Phillip Miller of Penn township, county of Butler and state of Pennsylvania, aware of the uncertainty of this mortal life and being of a sound and disposing mind memory and understanding do make, publish and declare this to be my last Will and Testament; hereby revoking and making null and void all former last Wills and Testaments and writings of the nature of last Wills and Testaments, by me heretofore made. My Will is—
First That my funeral charges and just debts shall be paid by my executors hereinafter named.
The residue of my estate and property which shall not be required for the payment of my just debts, funeral charges and the expenses attending the execution of this my will, and the administration of my estate, I give, devise and dispose thereof as follows, viz—
To my son, David Miller, to my daughters Mrs. Mary Jane Logan, Mrs. Sarah Philips, Mrs. Catherine Jane Dean, Mrs. Martha Andeson, Mrs. Elizabeth McCurdy, Mrs. Louisa Maharg, Miss Charlotte Miller, and Mrs. Emma Heely, I give and bequeath one hundred dollars, each, in addition to what I hereinafter bequeath to them.
To my grand daughter Mrs. Mille Jane Robertson, I give and bequeath two hundred dollars ($200.00). To my grand son, Charles Miner, I give and bequeath one hundred and fifty dollars ($150.00).

And further it is my will that the house and lot now occupied by me, be sold by my executors to be hereinafter named on or before the first day of April A.D. 1878- the time when the price of my farm sold to Charlotte Puff is to be paid, when this my last will and testament must be fully executed.
All my property (which shall be in money) remaining after meeting and satisfying the above requirements, I give and bequeath to my children to be divided amongst them all in equal shares.
And I do nominate and appoint my son H. C. Miller and E. Ogden to be the executors of this my last will and testament.
In testimony whereof, I, the same Phillip Miller have subscribed my name and affixed my seal this twenty second day of July A. D. 1872,
Philip Miller
Signed, sealed and declared by the said Phillip Miller to be his last Will and Testament in presence of us, who, at his request and in his presence, have subscribed our names as witnesses hereto in the presence of each other.
Bernard Fehrer
Robert Snodgrass
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (368k points)
Phillip (Son) b. 6 Apr 1811 d.27 Sep 1885
+2 votes

Part 2

Family links: 
 Children:
  James Miller (1819 - 1908)*
  David Miller (1825 - 1895)*
  Mary Miller Logan (1830 - 1914)*
  Hugh Campbell Miller (1832 - 1903)*
  Martha Ann Miller Anderson (1843 - 1927)*
  Charlotte Ann Miller Puff (1845 - 1918)*
  Louisa Courtney Miller Maharg (1847 - 1921)*
  Emma M. Miller Haley (1852 - 1930)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Middlesex Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Butler
Butler County
Pennsylvania, USA
 
Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]
 
Created by: Russ C
Record added: Feb 10, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 104942764

 

by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (368k points)
+2 votes
I see his on his actual gravestone it says he died in 1822. I also see he only has one L in his name.( Philip)

Find A Grave Memorial# 29660566

If you click the gravestone it goes larger you should ask another question asking someone to read it for you.
by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (368k points)
Thank you.  I will edit his name.  Unfortimately, I do not know anyone who reads German.  Is there an ancestory wizard who knows German?
There are members of wikitree that speak German. If you made it clear that they can click the picture they may read it for. So many seem to be on holidays.
It does make a difference when looking him up on www.familysearch.org that you spell his name with one L because different people come up then if you spell his name with two L's.