Requesting help with One Name Study(s) to set up a DNA section with links to existing related results

+10 votes
155 views
RE:  Lockhart Name Study

I am looking for someone to assist in setting up a section on the category/project page regarding DNA results, and if possible, someone that I could also link to the page that would be a go to person for explanation/results....

 

I am "DNA challenged" so would appreciate a few moments of an expert's time.

 

:)
in Genealogy Help by Nae X G2G6 Mach 5 (54.3k points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Regret that I not qualified,(nor able due to great age!), to assist with your request. Sorry but good luck in your venture.

Bernie
by Bernie Newton G2G Crew (500 points)
+4 votes
Hello Nae,

I'm willing to help you set this up if you use YSearch for the DNA results and you have each of the tester's direct paternal lines in WikiTree.

Sincerely, Peter
by Peter Roberts G2G6 Pilot (524k points)
What I am looking for (FIRST THANK YOU) is someone on board, as a go to person...to explain this stuff (don't look at me)

 

Second:  Someone to set up links to the (I don't know what they are called but they have all these links...family lines) links to families related to Lockharts...when I say "challenged" that means I usually leave it to an expert to set it up/link it...I am fantastic when it comes to research but not DNA so any help in linking all this stuff to the category page etc would be greatly appreciated.
I sent you a note, when you get the chance to review the page and set up, let me know.  Also, let me know if I can "link" you to the page as a "go to" person for info regarding this stuff.  I've thrown a mental block at it, so that's what it is to me...