Could I please get some help with the rest of my family tree?

+8 votes
172 views
I was told all my life that I had Indian blood. I am not sure about that. I am trying to find out where I come from. Some things I have found but I am not sure they are right. I put on my tree what I do know for a fact is family to me. I am asking family questions but not getting far with that.
in Genealogy Help by Jenny Woolley G2G Crew (400 points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Howdy Jenny, I found this & added it to his profile profile: Find A Grave # 99185250. Link: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=99185250 

Henry Harrison Ragsdale III

Birth:  Sep. 6, 1894
Johnson County
Illinois, USA
Death:  Oct., 1972
Elkhart County
Indiana, USA
image
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Henry Harrison Ragsdale (1865 - 1944)
  Rebecca Jane Light Ragsdale Bourland (1875 - 1955)
 
 Spouse:
  Mary Emeline Short Ragsdale (1897 - 1970)*
 
 Siblings:
  Henry Harrison Ragsdale (1894 - 1972)
  Mary C. Ragsdale Wilson (1900 - 1999)*
  Margaret J. Ragsdale Keel (1904 - 1973)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Rice Cemetery 
Elkhart
Elkhart County
Indiana, USA
Plot: Section 38
 
Created by: Karen K
Record added: Oct 19, 2012 
Find A Grave Memorial# 99185250
by Anonymous Vickery G2G6 Pilot (240k points)
selected by Patricia Roche
+1 vote
For help getting started with research, try this Help page:  http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Getting_Started_With_Genealogy
by Anonymous W G2G6 Mach 6 (65.4k points)
Sandi, IDK how active Jenny is. Her question was posted 2 Aug 2015. I am trailing through G2G Unanswered questions & dug this up. I bookmarked your suggested link to share & help the community. Shucks, I might just learn something if I get a chance to read it :) . You get my Up- Vote! TY & HAGD, John
You never know when someone will be reading through G2G...