Having trouble finding right William Oakes for Gloucester, MA.

+5 votes


I am working on my family tree and hit a block that I have not been able to progress on.  I would appreciate any help.


I am looking for the parents of William Oakes who passed away in Gloucester, MA. on July 1, 1823 and was husband of Susanna Sayward.  They were married on June 2, 1823 in Gloucester, MA.


Based on my search I am leaning that his parents were William Oakes (son of Thomas Oakes and Margaret Grover) and Pamela Sayward (daughter of Joseph Sayward and Abigail Smith); both of Gloucester, MA. 

On the records that I have been finding on FamilySearch.org I am seeing that a possible father could be William or John (I believe it might be William John Oakes).

I believe that the William Oakes that I am looking for was born on March 11, 1795 and was siblings with Fitz William Oakes, Joseph Smith Oakes, Fitz Edward Oakes, and Elisha Mayo Oakes.

On Ancestry, I was able to search the public records but I am unable to read them at this time.  Some of them include a William Oakes that passed away on July 1, 1823 and they claim his date of birth was in 1789.  I cannot find any record of a William Oakes that was born in 1789 in Gloucester, MA.  He could have been an immigrant and that is why I am struggling. 

It would be very good if I was able to see an image of a death record if anyone knows were I might find one.  I could gain a lot more clues from the actual records that I cannot from a date base entry. 


Thanks for any help!


Here are a few of the sources that I have found:

William Oakes death record: "Massachusetts Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FH1Y-VZ9 : accessed 23 August 2015), William Oakes, 01 Jul 1823; citing Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, reference v 7-8 p 57; FHL microfilm 904,490.

Fitz Edward Oakes birth record: "Massachusetts Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FH1B-68K : accessed 23 August 2015), William Oakes in entry for Fitz E. Oakes, 01 Mar 1845; citing At Sea, reference v 9 p 271; FHL microfilm 864,862.

William Oakes (1795) Christening: "Massachusetts Births and Christenings, 1639-1915," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V5NZ-QRB : accessed 23 August 2015), William Henry Oakes, ; citing , ; FHL microfilm 823,641, 823,642.

Feliz [Fitz] Oakes death record: "Massachusetts Deaths, 1841-1915," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N7B4-9J8 : accessed 23 August 2015), Willm. Oakes in entry for Feliz Oakes, 01 Mar 1845; citing Gloucester, Massachusetts, v 14 p 78, State Archives, Boston; FHL microfilm 959,807.

William Oakes Marriage to Pamela Sayward: "Massachusetts Marriages, 1695-1910," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FCHC-GPG : accessed 23 August 2015), William Oaks and Pamela Sayward, 07 Jan 1791; citing reference ; FHL microfilm 0823641 V. 1-2.

William Oakes (1795) birth record: "Massachusetts Births and Christenings, 1639-1915," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V5NZ-QRR : accessed 23 August 2015), William Oaks, 11 Mar 1795; citing GLOUCESTER,ESSEX,MASSACHUSETTS, ; FHL microfilm 823,641, 823,642.

Ancestry Record for William Oakes: http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=mediaphotopublic&so=2&pcat=ROOT_CATEGORY&gss=angs-g&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=william&gsln=Oakes&MSAV=1&msddy=1823&msdpn__ftp=Gloucester%2c+Essex%2c+Massachusetts%2c+USA&msdpn=4373&msdpn_PInfo=8-|0|1652393|0|2|3242|24|0|987|4373|0|&cp=0&catbucket=p&uidh=000&gsfn_x=NN&msdpn__ftp_x=1&msdpn_x=XO&gsln_x=XO

WikiTree profile: William Oakes
asked in Genealogy Help by Tim Burke G2G1 (1.5k points)

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer



     301.  William6 Oakes (Jemima5 Millet, Morris4, Thomas3, John2, Thomas1) was born 06 April 1769 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts840, and died Bef. November 1821.  He married Pamela Sayward 07 January 1791 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts841, daughter of Joseph Sayward and Abigail Smith.  She was born 20 March 1773 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts842.
More About Pamla Sayward

Children of William Oakes and Pamela Sayward are:




Fitz William7 Oaks, baptised 29 June 1794 at First Parish Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts843.




William Oaks, born 11 March 1795 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts843; died 01 July 1823 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts844.  He married Susanna Sayward 02 June 1814 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts845.




Elisha Mayo Oaks, born 10 March 1797 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts846.  He married Harriet Wonson 08 October 1819 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts847.




Fitz Edward Oaks, born 17 February 1799 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts848; died Abt. 01 March 1845 in at sea.  He married Mary Dumphy 08 October 1822 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts849.

Notes for Fitz Edward Oaks:
Fitz was lost in a gale aboard the schooner "Paris".





answered by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (335k points)
selected by Tim Burke
This is very awesome!  Thank you for posting a link to it.

I really appreciate it.
That William Oakes married Pamela Sayward, not Susan. Different man
Oh, I see what you're saying; this record, above, claims that the William Oakes who married Susannah Hayward was the son of another William Oakes (who m. Pamela Sayward). Mmm... How'd they reach that conclusion?

There were two William Oakes b. in 1795-- one son of William and Pamela; the other the son of John (no mother named). See my theory elsewhere in this thread.
0 votes

This is on some ancestor.com trees?

William Oakes
Birth:  dd mm 1795 - Essex
Death:  date - city, Essex, Massachusetts
Marriage:  date - city, Essex, Massachusetts
Spouse:  Susanna Rowe Sayward

F:  William Oakes/Oaks
M:  Pamela Sayward
answered by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (335k points)
As I cannot see any sources for this, I cannot make a decision on if this is true for if someone just took a gamble.  I assume that who made that tree did the same things I have done to come to a conclusion that these families are the true lineage, and I am very certain it is.  I would like to at least find a source that can connect these.

Also as I have already came across countless ancestry.com trees that were incorrect, it is very hard to just rely on unsourced information to make my tree.
0 votes


You know that you're seeking the William Oakes who married Susan[nah] Sayward, yes? They married in Gloucester, MA 2 June 1814. Source: Vital Records of Gloucester, MA; Volume II, marriages, p 395. That record does not identify parents of either groom or bride.

If this was his first marriage, William would have been about 21 years of age. 1814-21 = 1793.

There are two candidates born in that time frame in Gloucester (Vital Records of Gloucester, MA, Volume I, Births, p 500):

  1. W[illiam] Henry, s. John, bp. Oct. 19, 1795, [citing] C.R. 1.
  2. William, s. William and Pamela, Mar. 11, 1795.
The fact that William and Susanna named their first son William Henry suggests that #1 above is the stronger candidate.
IF that's accurate, then which John Oakes was his father? THere are two candidates per VR of Gloucester, vol. 2, marriages, p 395:
  1. John [Oaks] Jr. who m. Mrs. Sally Day(*) about 7 Sep 1784 (date of intentions). Since this is a second marriage for Mrs. Sally Day, it might be a 2nd marriage for John. But there is no earlier marriage listed in Gloucester for this John Oak[e]s.
  2. John [Oaks], 3d, who m. Polly Robinson, Nov. 23, 1794.
(*)The only candidate for "Mrs. Sally Day" that I could find in the Gloucester VR is:
  1. Sally Ingersoll who m. Dimmock/Domnaick Day 12 Jan 1783. (VR of Gloucester, Vol. 2, p 168). Unfortunately, I find no death record for Dimmock day; should be here if he died in Gloucester. 

NOTE: "Sally" is sometimes a nickname for Sarah, and maybe for other names, as well, so there could be other candidates.

BUT, further research finds:

"Umbilical Line of Virginia (Woodman) Cordes," in The Essex Genealogist, vol. 19 (Feb 1999), p 118:

"(G6) Sally (or Sarah) Ingersoll, b. 25 June 1763; bur. 2 Apr 1830 age 64 (prob age 74 /vc), m. 12 Jan 1783 Dimock Day of Gloucester, b. rec GVR v. 1:383; m rec GVR v2:163,; d. rec GVR v3:276 as Sally Sargeant (m. 2, John Oakes, 1784; m. 3, David Sargeant 1805.)"

It would be great to find a bit more confirmation that the widow of Dimock Day was she who married John Oakes. Researching wills and probates might confirm the information.

answered by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (662k points)

Working with the Gloucester VR, t's see if we can build out the families of the John Oakes of Gloucester.

John Oakes who m. bef 1759 Jemima _____

  • John Oakes, b 11 Jan 1759 [prob died before 1763, when another John Oakes, son of John Oakes, was born; see below.]
  • William, b 6 Apr 1769

John Oakes "Jr" who m. Mrs. Sally [supposedly Ingersoll] Day abt 7 Sep 1784.

  • Nabby, [d. John Jr. but no mother named], bp 12 Jun 1785
  • John Oakes b. 24 May 1793

John Oaks "3d" who m. Polly Robinson 23 Nov 1794. We know this John died 18 Jun 1808. While he is called "3d", that does not mean he was son of John Jr., but could have called "3d" to distinguish him from two other contemporary John Oak(e)s, related or not.

  • There are no Gloucester births recorded to this named couple, but several candidates exist below.

Children of John Oak(e)s, where no mother is named:

  • John, bp 24 Apr 1763 [possible son of John and Jemima; candidate for John who m. Mrs. Sally Day in 1784]
  • Benjamin bp 25 May 1766 [possible son of John and Jemima]
  • Sally, bp 8 Jan 1775 [seems late for John & Jemima, but possible]
  • Elisabeth Stanwood Oakes, bp 11 Sep 1785 [possible daughter of John and Sally]
  • Pamela, bp 15 Aug 1790 [possible dau of John and Sally]
  • William Henry, bp 19 Oct 1795 [could be of John Jr and Sally or of John 3 and Polly]

Deaths of John Oakes (vol. 3, p 225)

  • John [Capt. C.R. 1.], consumption, Dec. 4, 1815, a. 80 [therefore b. abt 1735], C.R. 1. [a. 79 y.c.r. 6] [but is he too old to have been the husband of Mrs. Sally Day?] He's more likely to have been the John who married Jemima.
  • John, h. Polly Robinson, drowned in severe gale on Cashe's Ledge, June 18, 1808. P.R. 696.
  • While there is no death of John who married Mrs. Sally Day; if the Essex Genealogist article above is accurate, Mrs. Sally Oakes m. David Sargent in 1805, and in fact, there is a Mrs. Sally Oakes who m. David Sargent 25 Dec 1805. This would suggest that John Oakes Jr. died before this date. and was therefore not the John Oakes (Capt) who died in 1815.


You might want to search probate records, which are recorded at the county level:


(This would require ordering microfilm through your local LDS.)

Related questions

+4 votes
0 answers
+4 votes
2 answers
59 views asked Feb 5, 2015 in Genealogy Help by Rachael Abell G2G Rookie (250 points)
+1 vote
1 answer
75 views asked May 31, 2013 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
+3 votes
3 answers
76 views asked Feb 1, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Howard Rankin G2G6 Mach 3 (31.5k points)
+2 votes
4 answers
82 views asked Nov 23, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Phyllis Wright G2G2 (2.5k points)
+3 votes
0 answers
+4 votes
3 answers
94 views asked Jun 23, 2012 in Genealogy Help by anonymous

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright