need help finding the family of janie sapp williams born about 1878 in grayson co. ky.

+8 votes
89 views
Janie was married to Edward Thompson Williams who died in 1916.
in The Tree House by Anonymous Napier G2G Crew (990 points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

from the 1880 census:

Name: Janie Sapp
Age: 1
Birth Year: abt 1879
Birthplace: Kentucky
Home in 1880: Short Creek, Grayson, Kentucky
Race: White
Gender: Female
Relation to Head of House: Daughter (Child)
Marital Status: Single
Father's name: George Sapp
Father's Birthplace: Kentucky
Mother's Birthplace: Kentucky
Neighbors: View others on page

Cannot read/write:

Blind:

Deaf and Dumb:

Otherwise disabled:

Idiotic or insane:

image

View image

Household Members:
Name Age
George Sapp 36
Dee Sapp 6
Dellie Sapp 5
Tinie Sapp 3
Janie Sapp 1
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
selected by Bill Vincent
+3 votes

This looks like her father in the 1860 census:

Name: George P Sapp
Age: 9
Birth Year: abt 1851
Gender: Male
Birth Place: Kentucky
Home in 1860: Grayson, Kentucky
Post Office: Leitchfield
Family Number: 704
Value of Real Estate: View image
Household Members:
Name Age
Emanuel Sapp 34
Eliza Sapp 24
Susan J Sapp 13
Ruth E Sapp 11
George P Sapp 9
Edmond Sapp 5
Levina Sapp 3
Harriet Sapp 1

 

Source Citation

Year: 1860; Census Place: Grayson, Kentucky; Roll: M653_369; Page: 454; Image: 454; Family History Library Film: 803369

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)