relatives of matthew patton 1825-1881, born in Ireland, lived and died in Grey county, Ontario. married Mary Gardner

+5 votes
219 views
Matthew Patton 1825-1881

born in Ireland

married Mary Gardner 1811-1886, born in Ireland

both lived and died in Grey County, Ontario, Canada

any relatives of these persons?
asked in Genealogy Help by Robert Gardner G2G Crew (820 points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

3 Answers

0 votes
answered by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (335k points)
edited by Chris Mckinnon
John Patton is not a brother. He was catholic and Matthew was not.
0 votes

If you are asking if there are any relatives of these people on Wikitree then I don't know.

If you are asking for information on their relatives (if any) that is a different matter.

There is an indexed record for a Grey county marriage dated 22 Feb 1860 for Matthew Patton, age 32, son of Matthew and Mary Patton and Mary Gardiner, age 35, daughter of Mark and Sarah Gardiner. Both bride and groom are given as born in Ireland and residing at Euphemia (sic) [I assume this should be Euphrasia in Grey County rather than Euphemia in Lambton County but hard to say for certain]

Based on this we can therefore be fairly confident, despite the ages being recorded as 35 and 40, that this record at Euphrasia in Census 1861 (lines 16 and 17) is for the same couple as it indicates they were married during the preceding year.

Presumably the same family (although the age's again do not correlate, both given as 55) is found at Euphrasia in Census 1871 (Family 232) - For Census 1871 it can also be useful to note this is page 70 line 6. (more on this later)

In Census 1881 (Family 56) the ages are yet again different (56 and 62).

I am not sure what the source of your death dates for the couple is but I would suggest that the record of Family 11 in Census 1891 is the same couple. (now aged 65 and 75)

The only headstone I can find in Euphrasia for a Matthew Patton that I cannot rule out as a match is the nearly illegible one at Temple Hill (pictured here) for which the transcriber gives a death of 1892. Coincidentally there is another Matthew Patton buried in the same cemetery who is potentially the father mentioned in the marriage record. The headstone (pictured here) appears to be a replacement, but it gives dates (1785-1855) and a place of origin (Co. Derry) so may bear following up on. (This replaced headstone might itself indicate that there is family still around the area)

If this is the correct Matthew Patton then we find an interesting story in the Flesherton Advance Newspaper (available here) that narrows our date of death to July 1892. Apparently a Matthew Patton of Euphrasia, in response to a 'trivial' argument with his wife drank strychnine, and then refused the help of a doctor. The poison apparently didn't kill him, but... well read the article. Curiously even with a good idea of when, and where, the death occurred and the name of the doctor attending the death, I have not yet found a death register entry.

A death is also registered (Grey County #009604) for a Mary Patton of Euphrasia, age given as 86, on 18 April 1897, resident of Concession 7, lot 21. ... Earlier I said it can be useful to note page and line in Census 1871 > manually searching through the 1871 Census we find the relevant schedule 4, return of cultivated land that corresponds to page 70 line 6 that we noted above and we find it was enumerated at Con 7 lot 21 - that is a pretty good confirmation we are looking at records for the same family.

My opinion based on the records I have looked at above is that the couple above (if all the records are for the correct Matthew and Mary) did not have any children that survived to adulthood. You might look for any mentions of family in the Flesherton Advance when the funerals occurred.

*edited some spelling and typos

answered by Rob Ton G2G6 Pilot (271k points)
edited by Rob Ton
Thank you Ron for the excellent information.  I am sure that this Matthew Patton married my gg aunt Mary Gardner and lived in Euphrasia, Grey County, Ontario.

Her marriage list Mark and Sarah Gardner as parents but I can't find any records of their life.

I think we find Mary Gardiner in the 1851 Census (enumerated in 1852) already at Euphrasia with R. Gardiner and wife Ann. (lines 48-50) - I assume this is your GG-Grandfather Richie and his wife Ann Graham.

Richie and Ann may be the couple married at St. James Cathedral (Toronto) as recorded in Robertson's Landmarks of Toronto, vol. 3, pg.494 which gives:

Gardner to Graham. Toronto. 28th Aug., 1845, this day were married by license, Richard Gardner, of the township of Toronto, bachelor, and Anne Graham, of the same place, spinster, by me H.J. Grasett, Asst. Minister.

If we accept this marriage record as being for the correct individuals we can look at Toronto Township (which eventually became much of what is now the city of Mississauga) for other possible relations. I find 3 Gardner's listed in the 1846/47 directory for Toronto Township. We can immediately strike out one as not related, a Joseph Gardner, as he was born in England and as one of the early pioneer's of the area his genealogy is also fairly well established. A second, named Luke, I cannot find any definite information about. The third, a William Gardner, appears from later census data to have originated in Ireland, born between 1800 and 1810. He is possibly the same William Gardner that marries a Sarah Graydon at Toronto Township in 1836. While there is nothing indicating he is related, there is noting that excludes him either.

0 votes
I am a relative of Matthew Patton
answered by
Thanks Ron

I think that Matthew did not have children so I assume you relatives were from a sibling of Matthew.
What area of Canada are you from and what age.
I went to school in Meaford with a Nelson Patton-about 1961?
any relation?
My grandfather was Wesley Joseph Patton 1893-1967 he is buried in the temple hill cemetary. I was born in 1960 and i used to live at the Patton general store which my Grandparents owned in Blantyre. My brother has a copy of the family tree starting when 4 Patton brothers came to Canada from Ireland in I thought was 1864. I believe Matthew was one of the brothers . And his brother Daniel was my gg grandfather.

Related questions

+4 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
2 answers
+8 votes
0 answers
+2 votes
1 answer
329 views asked Jun 19, 2013 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
+1 vote
1 answer
292 views asked May 16, 2013 in Genealogy Help by anonymous

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...