Is there a way to delete a question I previously posted?

+8 votes
94 views
in WikiTree Tech by Anonymous Scaggs G2G1 (1.2k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

G2G is moderated by Leaders. (see the Help Index for  G2G)

Leaders are able to:

  • edit questions (look for the small "[update or edit]" link under the body of the question).
  • re-categorize or re-tag questions (from the edit link).
  • edit answers and comments (from the edit link).
  • close questions (look for the small "[close]" link under the body of the question).
  • hide inappropriate questions (look for the small "[hide]" link under the body of the question).
  • delete hidden questions (look for the small "[delete]" link under the body of the question after it has been hidden).
  • block anonymous spammers (see section below).
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
So ,then, contact a Leader and ask them to delete the g2g question for you. You'll find a list of current Leaders here:

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:WikiTree_Leaders

Alternatively, I've seen people edit their own posts and remove all the text, but any answers still remain so that's kinda ugly.
+2 votes

Teresa, welcome to the WikiTree and G2G forum.

If you view your question on G2G you will see five options available to you: Edit, Close, Hide, Answer, Comment.

Self editing of a question should be reserved for correction of grammar or adding a postscript. If you edit your original question, take care to do it in a manner that does not make anyone's provided answer look foolishly out of context.

Closing a question appends a message indicating you are not seeking additional feedback.

Hiding a question does remove the posting. Use that capability sparingly, if at all. One of the most efficient ways to learn is from other user's mistakes. What we wrote in our question may now look foolish to us, but the answers others provided offer insight that some may find useful.

Yes, you can answer your own question, should you discover an answer outside the G2G community.

You can also post a comment to your own inquiry.

George edited his answer to correct 4 grammar errors. Yes! 4

by George Blanchard G2G6 Mach 9 (92.7k points)
edited by George Blanchard