help in finding parents of ethel watson, b august 13 1905

+1 vote
217 views
i am stumpted trying to find where my grandmother, ethel gilfoyle, nee watson was born.

she married thomas gilfoyle in 1931 in manchester, england.

any tips in the right direction welcomed

I have just found her passport which gives her date of birth 13/8/05 in manchester.
WikiTree profile:
in Genealogy Help by Steve Gilfoyle G2G2 (2.4k points)
edited by Steve Gilfoyle

2 Answers

+3 votes

Steve,

Probably obtaining her marriage certificate is the best place to start (hopefully that will give you a minimum of her father's name)...

This appears to be her marriage details...

Name: WATSON, Ethel
Registration district: Manchester South
County: Lancashire
Year of registration: 1931
Quarter of registration: Oct-Nov-Dec
Spouse's last name: Gilfoyle
Volume no: 8D
Page no: 452
 
You can order her certificate from the GRO online...
 
Cheers
by Wombat Allen G2G6 Mach 2 (22.1k points)
+1 vote

With the extra information of birth date Ethel Gilfoyle's birth can be narrowed down...

Ethel Watson Chorlton V:8C P:840, Q3 1905
Name: WATSON, Ethel
Registration district: Chorlton
County: Lancashire
Year of registration: 1905
Quarter of registration: Jul-Aug-Sep
Mother's maiden name: Not available before 1911 Q3
Volume no: 8C
Page no: 840
 
and this can be confirmed by the 1911 census return, where Ethel is found with parents and siblings...
 
WATSON, John Head Married M 32 1879 Bricklayer's Labourer Openshaw Manchester
WATSON, Elizabeth Wife Married 9 years F 29 1882 Openshaw Manchester
WATSON, Frederick Son Single M 8 1903 Abbey Hey West Gorton Manchester
WATSON, Florrie Daughter Single F 6 1905 Openshaw Mancehster
WATSON, Ethel Daughter F 5 1906 Openshaw Mancehster
WATSON, James Edward Son M 4 1907 Openshaw Mancehster
WATSON, Beatrice Daughter F 3 1908 Bolton Lancs
WATSON, Thomas Son M 0 1911 Bolton Lancs
RG number: RG14 Piece: 23385 Reference: RG14PN23385 RG78PN1365 RD461 SD7 ED1 SN312
Registration District: Bolton Sub District: Little Bolton Enumeration District: 1 Parish: Bolton
Address: 62 Everett Street Bolton County: Lancashire
 
Registration District: Chorlton (http://www.ukbmd.org.uk/genuki/reg/districts/chorlton.html) included the eastern and southern suburbs of Manchester including Openshaw
 
If you get her marriage cert hopefully it will confirm John the bricklayer's labourer as her father.
by Wombat Allen G2G6 Mach 2 (22.1k points)
edited by Wombat Allen
many thanks wombat allen, I have been going through the 1911 cencus on familysearch.org, first searching for ethel watson, only 8 results, then watson with no first name and over 7000 results, I got up to 6,350 when your answer came in.
can you tell me which site you used?
thanks again.
steve
Steve - I used FreeBMD (http://www.freebmd.org.uk/) to isolate the likely births (I prefer it because it allows quarter specific and registration district specific searching) and then FindMyPast (http://www.findmypast.co.uk/) to isolate the likely 1911 census.
Cheers Mark.