Quick question regarding unnamed stillbirths.

+10 votes
154 views
When a stillbirth occurs and the child remains unnamed what is the procedure for naming?  I am assuming and have used "Infant (father's last name)".  Is this correct?
WikiTree profile: Samuel Lytal
in Policy and Style by Tony Bell G2G6 Mach 1 (14.7k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
I gave the source citation a treatment.  See what you think.  This works easy for Find a Grave citations because it's all factual and there is little speculation or doubt about the fact.
Thanks!

3 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Tony,

Unnamed Infant is what our Name Fields help page says to go with for the first name.  Here's the link: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Name_Fields#Proper_First_Name

Thanks!
by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
selected by Tony Bell
Thanks!
+7 votes

Tony, occsionally I adopt infants from the list of people who need project managers just to give them a Wikitree "mom." Usually they have been given a name, but not always.  Here's one of the vaguest entries from my watch list. Minimal info, perhaps too little to do anything for the young'un. But a mom's gotta do what a mom's gotta do:

Infant Wright

by Dorothy Coakley G2G6 Pilot (173k points)
I hear ya.  My Great Aunt spent the rest of her life mourning this baby I wanted to do it justice.
+7 votes
One thought....my grandmother had a baby girl who was stillborn. On her death certificate, she was "Unnamed," but by the time that she was buried and a grave marker placed, my grandmother had named her Barbra. It never hurts to check the cemetery listings and see if that's the case when dealing with an unnamed baby. :-)
by Sabrina Combs G2G6 Mach 1 (18.9k points)
I have a photo of the headstone.  It says baby boy.  Thanks!