Why is Notable Louis Braille still unconnected? Want to help connect him?

+12 votes
181 views
Inventor of Braille System of communication for the blind.
WikiTree profile: Louis Braille
in The Tree House by Sharon Centanne G2G6 Pilot (146k points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Louis Braille is finally connected, after this morning's update.

See https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/612963/louis-braille-is-now-connected-to-the-big-tree
by Isabelle Martin G2G6 Pilot (320k points)
selected by Sharon Centanne
+8 votes
I added some family to his tree, but the general information I'm finding on the internet indicates that the most likely line of descent is going to come through his sister, Marie Celene (Braille) Marinesse. Apparently there were at least 4 children (Louis Isidore - 1820, Louise Francoise Celine - 1823, Marie Therese - 1828, and Celene Louise - 1835) and reportedly, the strongest lines run through their descendants. I'll take another look at it when I get a chance, but the source records for France are not something I have a lot of access to, so the links might be a bit sketchy until we can get someone to firm them up.
by Scott Fulkerson G2G6 Pilot (727k points)
I found a site in French that appears to have mapped out several lines connected to Louis Braille.

http://www.delamarre.net/oxygen/htm_n103.htm#2997

Not that I read French, but I'm slowly plodding through this to see if a connection is possible. There's lots of names here - hopefully there's a possibility that one of them has been linked to the tree already.
Bleh - added a good number of profiles, but no connections as of yet. Realistically, it doesn't appear that we have much in the way of French profiles in the system already. Found another link that reflects Louis's ancestors as well.

http://www.grosseric.com/n177.htm#4588

I'll keep adding but others can assist if they have time. This is a bit of a needle in a haystack exercise, but who knows? We might find a link with the next profile...
Thanks, Scott. Perhaps a group will pick this one to focus on. My French research has mostly been in Alsace. I have hundreds of profiles from Bas-Rhin on wikitree, but no others from where Braille was born.
Well, I haven't given up completely yet - but nearly ready to. I've added most of his primary tree (parents, grandparents, brothers, sisters, etc.) where there were gaps, and as much of his extended family as I could (total of 59 profiles as of now) and unfortunately, no connections. I did find a couple of modern ancestral connections, but no links.I'll probably add a few more to see if something shakes loose, but at this point, I'm coming up empty as far as connections go.
Thank you for all your hard work Scott. Would you like to be the profile manager for Louis Braille?
Hi Sharon - I'm OK with that, but to me he's a Notable and as a part of that project team, he's a team responsibility to manage. I found some additional resources that allowed me to find his last grandparents, all his great-grandparents, and a few great-great grandparents. But no link. I'm still hunting occasionally for another family member who will help identify a link, but so far, no luck.
Scott, I've got something but it would need loads of work and  I'm not even sure it's workable.

Using the database of user pdelaubier (from Geneanet) I find that if you go up to Pierre Braille (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Braille-13) he has a son by his second wife Marie Deschamps named Henri Braille. This Henri Braille has a descendant named Evelyne Dall'Angelo (born way too late to have an available birth record, of course ! since her grandparents were born in the 1880s). She married Jean-Pierre Le Tellier who is a descendant of Melchior Andres (born 1704 !!). Melchior Andres has another descendant named Sophie Pivont (born 1799), married Lambert-Joseph de Heinzelin  - descendant of Jean de Condé - ancestor of Julie des Androuins - who married Hilarion de Liedekerke, a descendant of the Comtes de Beaufort, and from there, we have a connection.

Of course it needs all of these individuals properly sourced (hoping there are no errors - and there is a problem for the Dall Angelo - Le Tellier couple, probably too young to source). I'm not sure we can do better because de Laubier's database is huge and he has nothing better. http://gw.geneanet.org/pdelaubier?n=braille&oc=&p=louis

What do you think? Worth a try ?
+7 votes
I am perhaps a bit more used to navigating the French archives de l'Etat Civil, so if you need help, please please please feel free to ask.

I will probably look at the tree later but as I'm working on something else right now... And I would not know where to start. Have the descendants of his parents and grandparents' siblings been researched?
by Isabelle Martin G2G6 Pilot (320k points)
Thank you Isabelle! It has been hard finding information in English on Louis Braille. Your knowledge of the French archives is really appreciated!

Sharon Troy Centanne
So I have added two or three profiles with primary sources - since I have access to numerized registration books. Unfortunately Archives de Seine-et-Marne online have a very unpleasant browser and loading each page is like dying a slow and painful death. Progress is going to be slow!