when we get a satisfactory answer to our question, should it be removed to save cluttering up the site?

+3 votes
302 views
in Genealogy Help by Living Gilfoyle G2G2 (2.4k points)

4 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
If you click on the Unanswered tab, you can see questions with no answers, questions with no answer that's been selected as the best answer, and questions with no upvoted answers. So that would serve a similar purpose, assuming that the upvoting and selecting best answers are used consistently.

~Lianne
by Lianne Lavoie G2G6 Pilot (425k points)
selected by Jillaine Smith
+4 votes
Perhaps the "Powers That Be" could form a new category, "Well Answered Questions."

This way they would be available for instruction and located where they could be found.
by Tom Bredehoft G2G6 Pilot (195k points)
+2 votes
For the creator of the question there are a couple of options below original input question i.e.

edit, close, hide

close allows you to type in a reason for closing the question.

ie. Question satisfactorly answered.
by Living Lechner G2G6 Mach 6 (62.1k points)
+6 votes
If it was a user specific question, this might be a good idea but general questions are great for people to reference in the future.
by Lindsay Tyrie G2G6 Mach 1 (18.4k points)
Then it would be nice if they were 'archived' in a separate section.  

It would also be useful if the SURNAME list fof g2g was alphabetical instead of by frequency number, right now it's not remotely convenient to find a surname, and I imagine more people use it, the list will just get longer.