Looking for info on Roy Sharp, born about 1880 in Nebraska or Ohio perhaps. He married Martha in about 1905

+4 votes
114 views
WikiTree profile: Roy Sharp
in Genealogy Help by Jaynie Anderson G2G4 (5k points)

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCKD-S8N

Roy L Sharp

United States Census, 1920

Name Roy L Sharp
Event Type Census
Event Year 1920
Event Place Inman, Holt, Nebraska, United States
Gender Male
Age 41
Marital Status Married
Race White
Race (Original) White
Can Read Yes
Can Write Yes
Relationship to Head of Household Head
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Head
Own or Rent Rent
Birth Year (Estimated) 1879
Birthplace Nebraska
Father's Birthplace Virginia
Mother's Birthplace Iowa

HOUSEHOLD

ROLE

GENDER

AGE

BIRTHPLACE

Roy L Sharp Head M 41 Nebraska
Martha J Sharp Wife F 39 Nebraska
Lucille C Sharp Daughter F 9 Nebraska
Lola J Sharp Daughter F 7 Nebraska

CITING THIS RECORD

"United States Census, 1920," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCKD-S8N : accessed 27 September 2015), Roy L Sharp, Inman, Holt, Nebraska, United States; citing sheet 3A, family 53, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,820,993.

Thank you for the info!  I am deeply grateful as I am new at this and kept hitting a brick wall.  I'm excited again!

Jaynie

4 Answers

+2 votes

Lucile Claire Sharp
Birth:  dd mm 1910 - USA
Death:  date - city, Los Angeles, California, USA
Marriage:  date - city, Los Angeles, California, USA
Spouse:  Buster Fred Flippen

F:  Roy Leonard Sharp
 
M:  Martha "Marta" Julia Hedman

 

by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (337k points)
+2 votes

Roy Leonard Sharp
Birth:  dd mm 1878 - USA
Death:  date - city, California, USA
Marriage:  date
Spouse:  Martha "Marta" Julia Hedman
 

F:  Henry C Sharp
 
M:  Clara A Webb
by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (337k points)
+1 vote

Henry C Sharp
Birth:  dd mm 1839 - Bedford County (Bedford)
Death:  date - Nebraska
Marriage:  date - city, Nebraska
Spouse:  Clara A Webb
 

F:  Milton Sharp
 
M:  Mary L Anderson
by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (337k points)
+1 vote

 

 

 

Henry Edward Sharp

California Death Index

Name Henry Edward Sharp
Event Type Death
Event Date 30 Apr 1947
Event Place Los Angeles, California, United States
Birth Date 06 Sep 1876
Birthplace Nebraska
Gender Male
Father's Name Sharp
Mother's Name Webb

Citing this Record

"California Death Index, 1940-1997," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPQR-HD4 : accessed 27 September 2015), Henry Edward Sharp, 30 Apr 1947; Department of Public Health Services, Sacramento.

California Death Index, 1940-1997

image

by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (337k points)
Thank you for all this info!  You seem like you know your way around the genealogy world - I hope to do the same!  Thanks to you, I have a lot to go on; again, thanks.

Jaynie