Interesting conundrum

+9 votes
257 views

2 john Mendenhalls both in North Carolina

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Mendenhall-277

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Mendenhall-109

One married the Widow Stanfield

then I came across this today

Name: John Mendenhall
Marriage Date: 5 Aug 1771
Marriage Date on Image: 05 Eighth 1771
Marriage Place: Guilford , North Carolina
Death Place: Guilford, North Carolina
Father: Mordecai
Mother: Charity
Spouse: Mary Stanfield
Event Type: Marriage
Monthly Meeting: New London Monthly Meeting
   
Meeting State: North Carolina
Meeting County: Guilford

and also the marriage intentions which mention the welfare of her Stanfield children.

Now the Mendenahll org lists as one john but the above leads me to believe for the other John
 
Any ideas to sort this one out?
WikiTree profile: Mary Mendenhall
in Genealogy Help by Jacqueline Clark G2G6 Pilot (158k points)
Sorry, Jacky, no answer - but another question to consider.  I notice that both John's also have wives named Elizabeth - I'd suspect they might be duplicates and only one of them was married to a John.
Just a note that the marriage date is recorded incorrectly.  The eighth month in the Quaker calendar is October, not August.
Working with the Mendenhall historian to sort this one out I alerted her to the confusion
Anon, I believe that to be a transcription error. Many do not know the system thats why I prefer to view the image :)
Gaile wish it was that easy but these are 2 different johns and Elizabeths that is why I went to the Mendenhall historian with it. :)

this article by Sue Roe does a good job of explaining dates (e.g., 8th mo. = October, not August).

I made a freespace some time ago that has the  month conversions and when the month use  changed reflecting the current way we use 

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Quaker_Notes

Jacky - that page is GREAT! Thanks so much :D

3 Answers

+1 vote
To make things more interesting, according to ref: Alderman, John P. "Burks Fork." In Carroll 1765-1815, the Settlements: A History of the First Fifty Years of Carroll County, Virginia, P. 59-60. Roanoke, Virginia: Central Va. Newspapers, 1985. /ref Zachariah Stanley married John's daughter [[Mendenhall-1138|Susannah]] in 1765. Susannah was born in 1749, obviously to his first wife Elizabeth. (This is corroborated by ref: Anderson, Alvin L., and Ruth Stanley Kuntz. "Thomas Stanley, Generation 3." In Stanley and Allied Families: Descendants of the Quaker Stanley Families of Colonial Virginia, P. 213. Vol. 1. Baltimore, MD: Published for the National Stanley Family Association by Gateway Press, 1996. \ref) Their first child being [[Stanley-4452|Elizabeth]].

Then in [[Mendenhall-109|John's]] profile it lists [[Mendenhall-739|Mordecei]] as a son  of John and Mary born in 1762. According to naming patterns that should  be [[Mendenhall-277|John's]] firstborn son...?
by Phillip Rich G2G6 Mach 4 (43.6k points)
I working on Mordecai  just  made contact with the PM as he is listed under wrong parents going to correct in a few I noted it on the profile in comments a few days or so ago
Profile Manager voulunteered March 12, 2014 and uploaded about 350 profiles in a GEDCOM. Came back on the 13th with about 5-6 edits. Came back and played with some pics and edits on the 14th...then got frustrated and left, never to return. I'd say you're free to go ahead and make any necessary changes.
My Lamb family is from Guilford County, N.C., and moved to Carroll County, Va sometime before the Civil War.

My Davis family was already in Grayson County at that time. In records I have seen mention of them having contact with Guilford County, N.C.. I have begun to suspect there was more contact between the Quaker families of the two areas than one might think.

Note: Carroll County, Va was formed from Grayson County in 1842.

There is lots of research I've just looked at enough to wonder where to begin. A google search for "Quaker families of Grayson County, Va" will net many resources. Also NewRiverNotes.com has quite a bit of genealogical information.

I hope this helps a bit.
+1 vote
My Grandfather's last name is Stanfield, One of his Grandparents on his Father's side has the last name of Mendenhall, and my Grandfather was raised Quaker. I bet there's a relation there, and if so, I can help you with that. I will PM you with my email address.
by Clairessa Mack G2G2 (2.2k points)
+1 vote
If you know anything about your ancestors siblings try comparing the two profiles sibling list it might help you find the one you were looking for. Sorry I couldn't have been more of a help to you
by

Related questions

+3 votes
1 answer
+6 votes
1 answer
162 views asked Jun 10, 2015 in Genealogy Help by Jacqueline Clark G2G6 Pilot (158k points)
+7 votes
0 answers
+1 vote
1 answer
+2 votes
2 answers
79 views asked May 7, 2018 in Genealogy Help by LaJuana West G2G Crew (660 points)
+6 votes
2 answers
143 views asked Apr 20, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Clairessa Mack G2G2 (2.2k points)
+2 votes
1 answer
+1 vote
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...