Can anyone help me find more ancestors for Keren Hosea Emory?

+5 votes
128 views
I cannot find anything on his parents and above.

thanks
in Genealogy Help by Arwen Emory G2G Crew (310 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hasea Emory

United States Census, 1860

Name Hasea Emory
Event Type Census
Event Year 1860
Event Place Northern Division, Spartanburg, South Carolina, United States
Gender Male
Age 14
Race White
Race (Original) [Blank]
Birth Year (Estimated) 1846
Birthplace South Carolina
Page 71
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number M653

Household

Role

Gender

Age

Birthplace

Polly Emory   F 36 South Carolina
Hasea Emory   M 14 South Carolina
Lucinda Emory   F 12 South Carolina
Nancy J Emory   F 9 South Carolina
Frances Emory   F 5 South Carolina
Rosa Emory   F 57 South Carolina
Nastrain Emory   M 13 South Carolina

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1860," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZT6-KMP : accessed 8 October 2015), Hasea Emory in household of Polly Emory, Northern Division, Spartanburg, South Carolina, United States; from "1860 U.S. Federal Census - Population," database, Fold3.com (http://www.fold3.com : n.d.); citing p. 71, household ID 503, NARA microfilm publication M653 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 805,226.

The image is viewable at fold3.com. By clicking here you will be leaving FamilySearch.org. (fees and other terms may apply)

United States Census, 1860

Household ID 503
GS Film Number 805226
Digital Folder Number 004296166
Image Number 00076

image

 

by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (342k points)
selected by Maggie N.
+2 votes
by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (342k points)
+2 votes

Here is his son:

James Edgar Emory

Birth:  Jun. 23, 1881
South Carolina, USA
Death:  Jan. 25, 1971
Spartanburg County
South Carolina, USA
image
S/O Hosey And Margaret Ann Thornton Emory
W/O Beadie Alice Mathis 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Beadie Alice Mathis Emory (1891 - 1983)*
 
 Children:
  Woodrow Emory (1912 - 1994)*
  Rose Emory Turner (1916 - 2002)*
  Charles L. Emory (1919 - 1974)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Mountain View Baptist Church Cemetery
Cowpens
Spartanburg County
South Carolina, USA
 
Created by: Carl Mathis
Record added: Mar 03, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 86202214
by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (342k points)
+2 votes

1850 Census:

Name: Hosa Emery
Age: 4
Birth Year: abt 1846
Home in 1850: Spartanburg, South Carolina, USA
Gender: Male
Family Number: 2063
Household Members:
Name Age
Rose Emery 45
Mary Emery 26
Margart Emery 17
Nica Emery 5
Cynthia Emery 7
Hosa Emery 4
Lucinda Emery 2

 

Source Citation

Year: 1850; Census Place: Spartanburg, South Carolina; Roll: M432_858; Page: 229B; Image: 464

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+1 vote
by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (342k points)