Help with categories for a translator of King James bible

+9 votes
117 views
Hi

One of my ancestors, Edward Lively, was one of the original 12 scholars asked by King James 1 of England to translate the bible from its original languages (Hebrew, Greek, Aramaic etc) into English.

I have not yet used the tags and categories well and wondered if someone would please help me to ensure that this fellow is properly tagged or categorised?

Thank you
WikiTree profile: Edward Lively
in The Tree House by Dale Gatherum-Goss G2G6 Mach 2 (21.2k points)
retagged by Abby Glann
Fascinating information! You are doing a great job! Wish I could help you categorize, but we better leave that for the experts.
Thanks Sharon.  I appreciate your kindness and encouragement.

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Dale,

Great information.

Let's use this category:

Category:Translators of the King James Version

It is the category used in Wikipedia so that will make it easier to find for everyone.  It does include more than the original 12 so detail of each persons role in the their profiles is important.
by Philip Smith G2G6 Pilot (268k points)
selected by Lynden Rodriguez
Thanks Phillip!!

You are a star!
Thank you for the new category!  It is  much appreciated.
+2 votes
I would also be interested in such a category, as I have a 10th great grand uncle that helped in translating the KJV:

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Abbott-4629
by Lynden Rodriguez G2G6 Mach 2 (23.2k points)
That is brilliant, Lynden!  Let's hope a new category can be created.