Can You Help Madeleine Bailly, the Filles du Roi Project and Collaborative Profile of the Week?

+15 votes
399 views

The Filles du Roi Project and Collaborative Profile of the Week Present

Madeleine Bailly

Madeleine Bailly (1647-1734) was one of the Filles du Roi, women sent from France in the late 1600s to help establish a strong colony in modern day Quebec. 

  1. Madeleine needs a biography.
  2. Madeleine married twice. We need a profile for her second husband.
  3. In 1692, Madeleine had a daughter by an unknown father. Can we find out about her and create a profile?
  4. Can we find out more about her parents?
  5. Can we find her in the 1681 Census of New France?
  6. Anything else? Other information?

As you begin researching some aspect of Madeleine's life or adding information, please post an answer here. That way we don't duplicate efforts and the question stays "fresh" in the G2G

Filles du Roi Project

The goal of WikiTree's Filles du Roi Project is to create biographies and genealogies for the approximately 750 French women who emigrated to New France (Canada) between 1663 and 1673 as ''The King's Daughters'', wards of France who would become wives of the men settling New France.

Thank you.

WikiTree profile: Madeleine Bailly
asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by Anne B G2G6 Pilot (994k points)
edited by Anne B

Superb WikiTree Project and Resource Collection  ! .. C'est Bon Magnifique .. JSGB .. 

other French Woman Migration mission groups ....  .. http://www.oocities.org/weallcamefromsomewhere/Kebec/filles_marier.html

http://blog.gulflive.com/mississippi-press-living/2014/03/sampling_history_king_louis_xi.html ..

http://www.acadian.org/pelican.

 

and the society source .. http://www.fillesduroi.org/src/Filles_list.htm

 

Two of a possible three of my "Barbeau" ancestors are listed .. "Jodon, Marie , m. Barbeau, André, dit Laforest, Aug. 12, 1669." and " Hédouin, Marguerite, m. Barbeau, François, Aug. 24, 1671." .... JSGB .. 

 

Jerry, Welcome to the WikiTree and G2G forum. Thank you for your source regarding the Filles à Marier. I've placed your reference on their free-space page. Your collaborative spirit and contributions are appreciated.

Jerry, thank you for the sources

George, thank you for the followup
C'est Bon Magnifique .. merci ..JSGB

C'est Bon Magnifique .. merci ..JSGB 

4 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
I added a few sources & started a bio.
answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
selected by Anne B
Thank You Doug.
+8 votes

1681 Census of PRÉVOTÉ DES MARÉCHAUX:

"Guillaume Vannier (dit Lafontaine) 36; Magdeleine Bailly, sa femme, 34; enfants: Anne, 8; Marie-(Madeleine ), 7; Jacques-(Jean), 4 mois; 1 fusil."

Have prior commitments, so it will be a couple of hours before I can work on the profile. Will incorporate data from prior censuses.

answered by George Blanchard G2G6 Mach 9 (90.3k points)
Thank you George.
+6 votes
Added all the data I could find. Special shout-out to Doug Lockwood (Lockwood-1016) for translating the image of the marriage record I added.

I've added images of her marriage records with Vanier and Fernando.  I have additional info on Joseph Fernando - he was a soldier in the Company of Charles de Coulanges sieur De Levilliers. Doing some digging...
answered by Deborah Collier G2G6 Mach 3 (37.5k points)
edited by Deborah Collier
Very nice. Thank you.
Deborah, I noticed that Fernando still doesn't have a profile. Would you add one with the information that you have. Thank you.
Absolutely!
Very nice. Love the flag. Thank you.
+3 votes
I've written basic bios for children
answered by Anne B G2G6 Pilot (994k points)