Could the G2G-question / feed with information be migrated to a newly edited (LNAB) profile?

+9 votes
143 views

I asked this question in order to get the LNAB validated through a baptismal image. I had a suspicion (having "lost" answers before) that the G2G-feed is not migrated to a newly edited (LNAB-field) profile. Is it technically possible to do this?

WikiTree profile: Pieter van der Bijl
in WikiTree Tech by Philip van der Walt G2G6 Pilot (151k points)
Only after I put this question I see that Michael Stills had also asked it: http://www.wikitree.com/g2g/179969/can-keep-the-g2g-discussions-attached-to-profile-after-merge

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
Great question!  Two part answer

First, yes we can "move" the question to the new profile but it does not happen automatically.  A Leader or Integrator needs to edit the question to update the profile ID to which it is attached.

Second, the good news is that even if the link is not updated, clicking on the G2G link takes one to the new (merged) profile.  So at least the link in one direction is preserved.

Updating these is easy enough to do, but would rely on someone to alert to the fact it needs to be done.  Maybe there is some logic that can be added to the merging process to automate this?  In the mean time, post on G2G and someone can manually update the profile link.

I updated the original question, so you can now see that both questions appear on Pieter's current profile.
by Andrea Powell G2G6 Mach 4 (41.5k points)
selected by Philip van der Walt
Thanks Andrea! This helps ...
I should have also added that the person who originally posted the G2G question can also update it.  Just click "edit" and replace the profile ID with the current, and voilà.
Philip and Andrea: FYI, we have updated the merge code so that the ID on G2G questions is changed.
Thanks Chris, I [we] appreciate it.
That's great Chris and thank you Andrea , why didn't we think of that before ;)
Hi Bea. FYI, we did think of it, but decided against it before. Merging is a very complex process. Dozens of different things are updated and changed. The longer this process takes, the greater chance that something could interrupt it. Even if only a few merges get interrupted mid-process, that's a very troublesome situation. Any given part, like updating the G2G database, is done in milliseconds, but they do add up.
Hi Chris,

I meant ''why didn't we think of editing the G2G and the ID of the person after a merge'' ;)

I know you always are helping out (thinking of things we ask for in G2G ) and love the great and frequent additions we get and what you all are working on and thinking of !
+5 votes
Yes and it really needs to be fixed ! But until than I guess a post at the profile with a link to the G2G is the only option
by Bea Wijma G2G6 Pilot (276k points)