I need help translating a torn Polish document. Who can help me with this?

+1 vote
289 views
I found this damaged Polish document on a microfilm roll.  I see that it lists my ancestor, Valentine Mazgaj, in it.  There are two pages to the document that I have uploaded to my Photobucket account with these links:

http://i47.photobucket.com/albums/f177/Jason947/Photo0204.jpg

http://i47.photobucket.com/albums/f177/Jason947/Photo0206.jpg

I know this is a marriage record between Valentine Mazgaj and Rose Cichowlas.  I am having trouble deciphering the details of it though.

Would someone be able to help me?  Valentine Mazgaj is my brickwall ancestor.  I can't find a trace of him in the baptism records of this parish.  I'm guessing that he was born elsewhere in Poland?  Any help is appreciated.  Thank you!
in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+1 vote

Dear anonymous:

What follows may not be much help, but is the best I can offer.

First, transcribe the document using any text program you have.  Take your time and try to insure the accuracy of your transciptions - don't concern yourself with how odd some of the letters are combined - the Polish language is filled with such combinations that would look strange to and English-speaking person.

Once you are satisfied with your transcription, go to Google Translate and paste it in the text box.  Select the Polish to English boxes, click on the Translate box and see if that helps.

Good luck!

Keith Baker

by Keith Baker G2G6 Pilot (100k points)
A good idea, but a number of words in the document have been cut off.  I was hoping that someone fluent in Polish would be able to help me out with some of those.  Thank you though!
+1 vote

You're still interested?

Below you'll find what I was able to read from the documents.

I didn't translate it since lots of words have been cut off, and the phrases that I did read could be translated with Google Translate.

Hope it helps.

========================================

PAGE 1/2 (Photo0204.jpg)

Walęty Mazgaj w rok 1?30 (1830?)
na? Zielone Świątki ...
małżeństwa w Kościele ..ska
... zwięczonym został. ...
... rzą... Kościoła akta
ślubnego do Ksiąg ... zapisał
nie wiem, i o Ten ...
czyć nie mogę. Jak ja tak
i chory dziś Wojciech K...
z Miecków Wielkich świadczyć
może i tam, że aktualnie
ślub ten między Walętym
Mazgajem i Rozalia/Rosalią Cicho?las
aktualnie w Kościele że to
w Zielone Świątki w 1830 ze...
został. To wiedziałem? w[ ]razie?
potrzeby przysługą stworzy co mogę // ?
    p v p v p
    +++ Mikołaj Kopulski?
    pw.? Jan Wąborski jako
    XXX Wojciech Świadek
        Mazgaj ...

========================================
PAGE 2/2 (Photo0206.jpg)

w Prochach/Piaskach 5. M? ...

...ją ... podpisałym
Kościoła:
a. Wojciech Mazgaj ...
    z A..go ...
b. Mikołaj Komulski ...
    z? Pieckach Małych

    ada. Wojciech Mazgaj p..
..nia metryki ślubnej
... swego Walętego Mazgaja
w Praskarckim? Kościele brał
z Rozalią/Rosalią Cichowlaz panną
Piecków Wielkich.

D13. Mikołaj K??alski ...
jestem 74 lat stary ...
wiarą i pamiętam dobrze
tam na ślubie w Kościele
że Walentyn Mazgaj 2lat
ślubował w Kościele w ...
wstępując do fabr. mał?
po.. w Za...
XXX 1832 Ania 39r. ... uznała
przetoż mogę świadczyć ż?

by M. Kurdej G2G Rookie (220 points)
Thank you thank you thank you!  I cannot thank you enough for taking the time with this record.  I truly appreciate it.  This is the marriage record of my great-great-great-grandparents.  It looks like the original record was destroyed and this testimony damaged.  I haven't been able to find a birth record for either of these people which makes this marriage record even more frustrating.

Thank you so much for the help.  I truly appreciate it.