Need help searching for records.

+4 votes
90 views
in Genealogy Help by Ellen Tumey G2G Rookie (250 points)
edited by Maggie N.
Welcome to Wikitree.

What help are you seeking?
If you are working on a Lingle family, where did your family live? Records availability depends on where they lived. Also we need their names and estimate of birth (-:

Post the WikiTree id if the profile is on here.
It's mainly my grand-mother.(mydads mom) She lived in Newport,Arkansas. She was killed when she was 28 I believe. And  I'm trying to find the newspaper articles, obituary, and can't find her grave at the Gracelawn Cemetery in Tuckerman, Arkansas.
Thank you
Ellen

2 Answers

+1 vote

Here is her gravesite. Also found her marriage license which I can post on your profile of her when you finish reviewing your gedcom .

 

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=137961983&ref=acom

by Maggie N. G2G6 Pilot (841k points)
+1 vote

It seems that you already created a Find a Grave site for her ?

In order to find her actual gravesite, you need to contact the cemetery yourself.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=152197888&ref=acom

by Maggie N. G2G6 Pilot (841k points)
Thank you.