I have Gleasons in my tree in the 1600's in Massachusetts. Would that be of any help?

+5 votes
97 views
in Genealogy Help by
edited by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+1 vote
I have Gleasons in MA in the 1600's too. Thomas Gleason b 1607 in England, died in Cambridge, Middlesex, MA He and his wife, Susanna Page, were the parents of 12. If Thomas is the first generation, I am the 11th. My line descends through Thomas' son Joseph born 1642 through his daughter, Mary who married Samuel Bigelow.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
0 votes
Hi anonymous,

I appreciate your good intentions, but I am flagging your question to get the attention of a sysop to remove the email address you posted.  WikiTree does not permit email addresses or phone numbers to be posted here in order to protect people from spammers who could harvest the information and use it for their own purposes.

If there is a profile here that this person manages, it would be better if you just leave a comment on the profile - the manager will automatically receive notification of that, while they may or may not happen to see your answer here.

THANX for offering to help - all of us here appreciate that very much!
by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (787k points)