A few more LNAB/House names to discuss...

+6 votes
293 views

The following surnames appear to weave in and out with potential merges "crossing-over" between a few of them.  The hope in bringing this up here is that the EuroAristo and Arborist groups will make an informed, managed decision regarding which names will prevail in the pruning (merging) process.  Those already managing the Houses or surnames affected should certainly have the most definitive voice in this matter, from one man's standpoint - at least.

Surnames to consider (and their variations): Bruce, Brus, de Brus;

Stewart, Stuart, the Steward;

FitzAlan, FitzStewart, FitzWalter

While it has been helpful in the main,

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/EuroAristo_House_Info#APPROVED

Doesn't address these several yet.

in Policy and Style by Keith Baker G2G6 Pilot (101k points)

4 Answers

+3 votes
My opinions, tendered on the understanding that no solution will be truly adequate:

Brus, Stewart, FitzAlan, FitzStewart, FitzWalter.

"Fitz" seems to me (like "mac," perhaps) to be of a different order than "de" and "of." As far as I can tell, the FitzAlans at least are using "FitzAlan" consistently almost as a surname from an early date. (I don't have the same knowledge of FitzStewart and FitzWalter as I do of FitzAlan.)
by Roger Travis G2G6 Mach 2 (24.5k points)
+4 votes
Wow, I did not know that page existed!

The only name here on which I have an opinion is Stuart/Stewart. I've done some work on the House of Stewart/Stuart. The spelling Stewart was used up until Mary, Queen of Scots, who changed it to Stuart to make it easier for French people to pronounce correctly. So that's the guideline I use to decide which spelling to use for each member of that house.
by Lianne Lavoie G2G6 Pilot (423k points)

Thanks, Lianne.   The Stewart/Stuart lines are among the most numerous and knottly of the bunch - maybe for the reasoning you provide.  Knowing you manage the Stuart house, it is great to have your input here.

If you don't mind a further question: Would it be reasonable to use Stewart for those born before Mary QoS and Stuart for those after?

Yep, that's what I've been doing.
That's what I was thinking Keith. Stewart before Mary, QOS, however it looks like "aka Stuart" has been added to many of these earlier Stewart profiles. I've removed it when working on a profile but there are lots with it still there. Another WikiTreer told me that Stuart only applies to the direct descendants of Mary, QOS.

What to do?
+3 votes
Great question Keith!

I agree in part with both Roger, Lianne and your suggestions.

Brus until King Robert "The Bruce" I and Bruce after that.

Stewart until Queen Mary and then Stuart after that.

No opinion on the Fitz families.

I would like to Add Alpin or MacAlpin to the discussion and Dunkeld which comes from Bethoc MacAlpin or Alpin's marriage to Crinan Abbot of Dunkeld. Then the question of if and when Dunkeld changes to Huntington for the descendants of Henry, Earl of Huntington, son of King David I Dunkeld of Scotland

I wasn't aware of that page either! I see Dunkeld is in the unapproved list - what does that mean?
by Eugene Quigley G2G6 Mach 7 (75.7k points)
I don't think I was involved in the creation of that page, but I'm guessing that "Unapproved" means we didn't get around to approving them. Seems like G2G with the EuroAristo tag is the way to do that! I'd be in favor of people who are working on lines asking individually about the group's opinion as to the best LNAB--these discussions are very productive!
+2 votes

Any more thoughts on this? I see no one has made any change to: 

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/EuroAristo_House_Info#APPROVED

I am particulairly interested in the Brus, de Brus, Bruce surname.

by Eugene Quigley G2G6 Mach 7 (75.7k points)