Can someone find links to primary sources to settle this discussion?

+8 votes
824 views
While many have indicated that Mary Bolick is the wife of Daniel Bowman, there is a very good argument about the which woman Mary Mauser and whether she married Daniel Bowman at [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=36528599 Find a Grave]

Both woman have storied behind why they would be the wife of Daniel Bowman, wills cited and the like, but, no links or sources for this information.   Can someone help?
WikiTree profile: Daniel Bowman
asked in Genealogy Help by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (481k points)
I just posted a comment on his profile with links to 3 pages at family search that have what appear (to me) that they might be 1790 and 1800 census records and a probate document for Daniel Bowman.  These don't help with your question, though, and I don't even know if they are correct documents for him - sorry - I guess I'm not yet ready to expand my horizons from post 1850 United States and Germany yet!

Please fee free to delete the comment whenever it loses relevance.

I do not have an answer either.  Another piece that might help is looking through some of the North Carolina digital archives. More specifically I was able to find reference to Daniel Bowman's initial Land grant through their MARS state records search.  I also glanced through their online Family Records piece.  I didn't look thoroughly there.

Good hunting

2 Answers

+2 votes
Here is an online copy of one of the books mentioned on Elizabeth (Bolch) Bowman's profile: http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89066042276;view=1up;seq=83
answered by Jamie Nelson G2G6 Pilot (194k points)
Here is another one of the sources listed, which has a transcription of Adam Bolch's will as mentioned on Find a Grave: https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE972808

Info about Adam starts on p. 101.
+1 vote
I have a copy of Rev Crouse's Historical Sketches of Alexander County and Sourcing for the Wills, Birth, and Immigration Records of the Bowman, Bolich, and Mauser families.   I am going through Johann Daniel Bowman's profile and putting sourcing there and in the profile for Anna Maria Mouser and Mary Bolch.  For now, I will keep both wives but put the children under Mouser, since he only had one wife.   The confusion started in 1905 with the Crouse book that had several errors for the Johann Daniel Bowman family.  Even he shows some confusion in the book.
answered by G. Moore G2G6 Mach 3 (33.8k points)
To further complicated matters, I added the Palatine Migration template to his profile.