Can You Help Ferdinandus Bol, Dutch Roots Project and Collaborative Profile of the Week?

+20 votes
795 views

The Dutch Roots Project and Collaborative Profile of the Week Present

Ferdinandus Bol
Dutch Painter

Ferdinandus Bol (1616-1680) was a Dutch painter.

  1. He needs sources and a bio.
  2. Wikipedia says "displays Rembrandt's influence; like his master, Bol favored historical subjects..." Did he study under/with Rembrandt or did he just study Rembrandt's works?
  3. What do we know of his artwork? This would be a good profile to find other images to add to the profile body. Wikimedia Commons has ample examples.
  4. His family has been filled in mostly using genealogieonline. I have no idea how reliable this is but I did notice that they cited a source. Can someone take a look at the cited sources and cite those instead?
  5. Duplicate biographies in English and Dutch would be lovely.

Remember to Post an Answer here as you begin to work on some aspect of this profile. This is to prevent duplication of work and keep the question fresh in the G2G lineup.

Dutch Roots Project

The Dutch Roots Project is a project for WikiTreers interested in improving the profiles of early (pre-1700) Dutch people and their descendants (ca 1700 till now). This project serves as a forum for researchers and descendants of all people born in the Netherlands so for everyone with Dutch Roots. Mission is to improve and add sources to all profiles belonging to the Dutch Roots Project.

Thank you.

WikiTree profile: Ferdinandus Bol
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Sometimes, I have to keep a close watch on whether the profile of the week has been getting worked on. There's been a lot of chatter (some in dutch), so I figured things were going nicely. Thank you all. You're doing a superb job and the content and profile look great.
I just recently have asked about the scroll boxes wether they could or could not be used , it was no problem at all because they are quite common at WT already, so now I'm confused.

They are used on many profiles and pages already and it's much more easy to read especially if you have three Bio's in different languages that are all the same,  but.... for now, it's the collaborative profile of the week and because it should be according the standards of course . I'll remove them ...

Thanks Bea. We especially like to follow the rules on the Profile of the Week.

I don't run into scroll boxes all that often. They were being used quite prolifically in 2014, at which time they didn't make the recommended tags list created by Chris. He's really trying to keep bio formatting simple, so wikitree bios will remain the same, through changes over time. If they're still around, people never removed the old ones or are ignoring the recommended tags.

No problem Anne I totally understand , but one question, the name tags are they ok or should we use the span tags ? There has been a lot of discussion about them , and I what I understand of it these were alowed, but I don't see them mentioned ?

Removed the boxes already and will add both marriages (images) instead to fill up some space between the Bio's.....

And thanks for the compliments , we have a great team and very proud to be a part of this . The collaborative profiles really show how fast families can be improved and sourced , so that's really cool ! Love the collaboration here at Wikitree !
Good idea, Images make a great way to break up a biography.

By name tags, I assume you mean <ref name="whatever"> - They are definitely the recommended way to do footnoted / inline sourcing. They aren't specifically on that list, but they fall in the <ref></ref> usage and are shown if you click on the link there that says footnotes.

I don't see anything else on the page that's a problem. Nice work again
I noticed just now you're remark about the ''coloured'' background , this is just one of the images set as background ? This isn't against the guidelines is it ?? We all standard can choose to set images as primary or as background , so it's not some code we added for it ..
Don't worry Bea, I meant the colored background that was in the scroll box. Your background image on the profile is fine.

Thanks Anne, I made a G2G feed requesting it's allowance ....http://www.wikitree.com/g2g/199343/please-allow-scroll-bars-

Ok that's a relief  ;)  thanks Anne :)
And thank you Philip ! Would be great if they were allowed ..officially that is , could really improve a lot of profiles :D

7 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

http://www.regionaalarchiefdordrecht.nl/biografisch-woordenboek/ferdinand-bol/ "Op 24 januari 1652 liet Bol zich als poorter van Amsterdam inschrijven".  http://prntscr.com/98srco  

[https://stadsarchief.amsterdam.nl/archieven/archiefbank/indexen/poorters/zoek/query.nl.pl?i1=1&i2=2&p2=d&y2=1652&x=29&z=a]

inschrijvingsdatum:

24-01-1652

naam:

Boll, Ferdinandus

beroep:

Schilder

plaats in bron:

Dordrecht

plaats:

Dordrecht

bronverwijzing:

Archief 5033, inv.nr.2, p.504

Archief van de Burgemeesters: poorterboeken
Poorterboeken voor 1655: NL-SAA-30554460

 

 

by Astrid Spaargaren G2G6 Pilot (175k points)
selected by Jan Terink
Dank je. Thank you.
+6 votes
Dinner is over. Have to do some greeting posts but I m in!!!! :)

 

Thank you for having Ferdinand as profile of the week!

 

A.
by Astrid Spaargaren G2G6 Pilot (175k points)

http://prntscr.com/98rb21 Image baptise Dordrecth 1616 image 400 of 661 

Marriage Bann with Elisabeth DEL inschrijvingsdatum:

10-10-1669

naam bruidegom:

Bol, Ferdinandus

naam eerdere vrouw:

Del, Elisabeth

naam bruid:

[van] Erckel, Anna

naam eerdere man:

Scharlaken, Erasmüs

bronverwijzing:

DTB 494, p.140

opmerkingen:

Huwelijksintekeningen van de KERK.

1655-03-17 Nieuwezijds Kapel Hervormd: Cornelia, Parents, two witnesses one Elbert Dol (brother Elisabeth?)

Netherlands, Noord-Hollan...Church Records, 1523-1948 Nederlands Hervormde Amsterdam Dopen 1644-1677 [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9QV-3VQ4?i=70&wc=SM9S-MNG%3A1293193204%2C382015502%2C382169501&cc=2037985 Baptise1655-FamilySearch]

-----

1656-04-28 Hervormd: baptise Balthazar son of Ferdinandus Boll? and Elisaberh Dol  Witness? .......Dol Image 444 of 607 Oude Kerk Amsterdam

Source: Netherlands, Noord-Hollan...Church Records, 1523-1948,Nederlands Hervormde Amsterdam Dopen 1634-1667 [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9QV-Q9X2?i=443&wc=SM9S-927%3A1293193204%2C382015502%2C382039401&cc=2037985 Baptise1665-FamilySearch]

-----

 

1657-10-03 Zuiderkerk Amsterdam Hervormd Baptise Elbert 

Netherlands, Noord-Hollan...Church Records, 1523-1948  Nederlands  ervormde  Amsterdam  Dopen 1641-1661  [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99QV-KSKP?i=346&wc=SM9S-T3V%3A1293193204%2C382015502%2C382237101&cc=2037985 Baptise1657-FamilySearch]

-------

1660-04-28 Nieuwezijds Kapel Hervormd Baptize of Balthazar parents and 3 witnesses named.

Image 94 of 294 Netherlands, Noord-Hollan...Church Records, 1523-1948 Nederlands  Hervormde Amsterdam Dopen 1644-1677 [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99QV-3VQK?i=93&wc=SM9S-MNG%3A1293193204%2C382015502%2C382169501&cc=2037985]

 

 

 

 

Go Astrid go Astrid ..hahaha..wonderfull you're a sourcerer as well :D

at the Baptism of Balthasar both parents are mentioned Ferdinand Bol and Elisabeth Del
Best answer for all the scans you found here ;)
Thank you Bea. Looking now for some more evidence at the St Lucas Gild Amsterdam. As he needed to be a "poorter", his subscribtion to be a poorter found,  to be a handelsman. Interesting are the witnesses at all baptises.

And his father in law was Burgemeester of Amsterdam?

He married money :P Zijn huwelijk met een rijke koopmansdochter in 1653 verschafte Bol toegang tot de hoogste regentenkringen van Amsterdam.

Yes. http://resources.huygens.knaw.nl/retroboeken/nnbw/#source=2&page=103&accessor=accessor_index page 196 Always like to read that book. :D It s like the magazine "the Story" lol  He married  Anna van Erckel widow of wealthy merchant Scharlaken. Love that name! :)

 

Only son that was raised to manhood was Elbert. He was a very succesfull Laywer in Amsterdam.

Elisbeth died in 1660-04-05 burried the 10th. Nieuwe Kerk Amsterdam: Lijsbeth Del Fluweelen Burgwal. Image 59 of 196

Begraven 1652-1679  Netherlands, Noord-Hollan...Church Records, 1523-1948   Nederlands Hervormde  Amsterdam  [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89QV-2FS4?i=58&wc=SM93-MJ9%3A1293193204%2C382015502%2C382925701&cc=2037985 Death1660-FamilySearch.

 

Read somewhere her brother Elbert was ministir or so in the Zuiderkerk I think. Hmm need to find that back.
Thank you Astrid for all you contributions to improving Ferdinand.
+6 votes

Source of first marriage: Stadsarchief Amsterdam

inschrijvingsdatum: 02-10-1653

naam bruidegom: Boll, Ferdinandus

naam bruid: Dell, Lisbeth

bronverwijzing:DTB 472, p.51

opmerkingen: Huwelijksintekeningen van de KERK.

Ondertrouwregister: NL-SAA-26414530

 


And the image (left page, bottom entry):

"Netherlands, Noord-Holland Province, Church Records, 1523-1948," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-31149-7359-91?cc=2037985 : accessed 30 November 2015), Nederlands Hervormde > Amsterdam > Huwelijksaangiften, Trouwen 1653-1654 > image 216 of 385; Nederlands Rijksarchiefdienst, Den Haag (Netherlands National Archives, The Hague).

image

 

by Jan Terink G2G6 Pilot (166k points)
edited by Jan Terink
I have trouble to read that. I see the names of F and L and their age. I can guess the Dordrecht. But I think a Claes Dell is named there?
No it's the correct one , Ferdinand Boll after Dordrecht it says schilder and than 36 years of age , geen ouders hebbende (ouders overleden dus ?) wonend op de fluweelburgwal en Lijsbet Dell van A(msterdam) 24 (?) jaar geass. met ....   ...Dell  (ja misschien wel een Claes ja, maar idd dat laatste is wel vaag ja ..abracadabra
Super allemaal , nog een (2e huwelijk) te gaan en dan hebben we alle aktes al , doop , huwelijken, dopen van de kids, begraven Ferdinand en begraven eerste vrouw.. Heb de Bio nu in het Engels en wat images, weet niet of jullie 't wat vinden zo, anders maar veranderen hoor . of als je de bronnen liever met die ...pfff. weet niet meer hoe je ze noemt... die waarvan je zei dat je ze met linux zo in kon vullen. Kijk maar even .
Nice results on first day! :D DRP we ROCK! :)
Lijkt erop dat we met een beetje geluk , ze ook nog kunnen verbinden aan de NNS families ;)

Zal de archief-records als tabel opmaken. Even van het profiel afblijven graag!

oke helemaal goed :) Ga wel even op zoek naar het 2e huwelijk nog

Ben even klaar met het profiel bewerken!

Het tweede huwelijk had je toch al:

Second int marriage Amsterdam archive
inschrijvingsdatum: 10-10-1669

naam bruidegom: Bol, Ferdinandus

naam eerdere vrouw: Del, Elisabeth

naam bruid: [van] Erckel, Anna

naam eerdere man: Scharlaken, Erasmüs

bronverwijzing: DTB 494, p.140

opmerkingen: Huwelijksintekeningen van de KERK.

Archief van de Burgerlijke Stand: doop-, trouw- en begraafboeken van Amsterdam (retroacta van de Burgerlijke Stand)
Ondertrouwregister: NL-SAA-26414460

Ja 2e is er , alleen nu werkt de naam tag van het overlijden niet meer ? Of ga je straks verder ?

Ik heb een Duitse vertaling klaar , ga ik die wel ff toevoegen :)
dit tegen Jan?
Thank you Jan for helping. This profile is turning out spectacular.
+5 votes

Baptism Ferdinand Bol 

ok already here I see :P I''ll search for some of the other members 

by Bea Wijma G2G6 Pilot (256k points)
edited by Bea Wijma
Dank je. Thank you.
+7 votes

Burial 24 July 1680, entry in burial book Zuiderkerk, right page, 12th entry :

"Netherlands, Noord-Holland Province, Church Records, 1523-1948," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-31160-505-70?cc=2037985 : accessed 30 November 2015), Nederlands Hervormde > Amsterdam > Begraven 1611-1715 > image 459 of 671; Nederlands Rijksarchiefdienst, Den Haag (Netherlands National Archives, The Hague).

Note: No index record to be found in Stadsarchief Amsterdam!

by Jan Terink G2G6 Pilot (166k points)
edited by Jan Terink
Nice work Jan!

I found Lijsbeth death and burial in the Nieuwerkerk books, somewhere up here in comments,  but at Stadsarchief it says it s also at the English Church ????????

kind:

, Elisabet

doopdatum:

28-03-1628

kerk:

Nieuwe Kerk

godsdienst:

Hervormd

vader:

Dirxsz Del, Elbert

moeder:

Spiegels, Cornelia

bronverwijzing:

DTB 40, p.444

Doopregister: NL-SAA-24694013 

 

In the churchbook of the Nieuwe Kerk but can t read the dates so far lol hahaha Just recognizing the DITO! lol

 

Aanhouders die...............

http://prntscr.com/98wb3p

 

Baptise of Elisabet 1628-03-28 Nieuwe Kerk Amsterdam Hervormd: Elbert Dirxs Del, Cornelia Spiegels, getuige Elisabet Willems Image 478 of 501 Netherlands, Noord-Hollan...Church Records, 1523-1948  Nederlands Hervormde  Amsterdam  Dopen 1603-1628  [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89Q2-44PW?i=477&wc=SM9H-3TP%3A1293193204%2C382015502%2C382026901&cc=2037985 Baptise1628-FamilySearch]

kind:

, Henriette

doopdatum:

19-09-1674

kerk:

Nieuwezijds Kapel

godsdienst:

Hervormd

vader:

Del, Elbert

moeder:

Spiegel, Cornelia

bronverwijzing:

DTB 66, p.302

Archief van de Burgerlijke Stand: doop-, trouw- en begraafboeken van Amsterdam (retroacta van de Burgerlijke Stand)
Doopregister: NL-SAA-24699916

 

kind:

, Elbert

doopdatum:

23-06-1677

kerk:

Nieuwezijds Kapel

godsdienst:

Hervormd

vader:

Del, Elbert

moeder:

Spiegel, Cornelia

bronverwijzing:

DTB 67, p.9

Archief van de Burgerlijke Stand: doop-, trouw- en begraafboeken van Amsterdam (retroacta van de Burgerlijke Stand)
Doopregister: NL-SAA-24692039

Only one father named Dirck or Dirk with son Elbert around 1600 in Amsterdam....... but too unsure. No last name.
Bea ik = I see in my mail you react but can t find it here. Okay think you read most same as me. Thought me blond and I m redheaded. :p

But those withnesses might give us new leads........... :/

 

Jan?

We were all sleeping :P haahaha Nice job , so we're moving on to the next family and members of this family eeh ..van der Spiegel is a familiar name 

Here's a Laurens van der Spiegel , maybe he was related to Cornelia ? Read somewhere one of the Bol family members had something to do with the WIC and emigrated as well ? So it 's very well possible they all were connected, would be great if we could connect all these families of course :D

van der Spiegel Wikipedia

Do we have an image of the second marriage in a churchbook? Or just the link to the Stadarchief.

Can hunt for it....... :P
And I have an image of Ferdinandus inschrijving Register Poorters. Kan m uploaden bij het profiel????? http://prntscr.com/992dms

 

:D
Netherlands, Noord-Hollan...Church Records, 1523-1948  Nederlands  Hervormde  Amsterdam  Huwelijksaangiften, Trouwen 1668-1670 1669-10-10

[https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9QV-CVWP?i=317&wc=SM9S-N35%3A1293193204%2C382015502%2C382411001&cc=2037985] Image318 of 485 2ndMarriage1669-FamilySearch
Super Astrid , Ik zal hem downloaden en uploaden granny's dan kan ik em gewoon in de text plaatsen anders verdwijnen er weer foto's van de zijkant

Moet ff met die refs aan de gang anders hebben we alles dubbel
I can t be on next days as much as I was last days. I think besides some details we re already done on Ferdinandus? Anything needed at him?

if we are let s choose next on his fam to work on :) Just suggesting. :D We re just a great team! Thank you for being a part of it.
Dank je. Thank you.
+5 votes
No critics just sharing........... I see sources this way...........http://prntscr.com/99ao19 How comes?

 

Dutch Roots it just looks great. Thank you especially Jan, thank you Bea!!! <3
by Astrid Spaargaren G2G6 Pilot (175k points)
@Astrid: The (recommended) use of named tags generates a (dumb) dummy list of reference numbers. This was accepted as a minor nuisance. Scroll further down to see the actual sources

@All: Done with editing for now, will resume later.

Jan you're the greatest ! Thank you for your work and adding them all like this (table) , love it :D

En Astrid this is a different kind of reference tagging instead of <ref>source</ref> which in this case, because there are three translations of one and the same Bio  would create an endless list of (all the same sources (dus een lijst met elke bron 3 keer vermeld)  or ref tags that would all say <ref>from source 1 </ref> (en dat dan dus ook allemaal 3x.) and so on , with the name tags you prevent this . 

You place all sources at the source content , and add a name reference tag , it than looks somehow like this: 

<ref name=''baptism''> '''Baptism Ferdinand''' Source: source cited [www.amsterdamarchive.nl Ferdinand Bol Baptism] </ref>

And this you do for all sources, once you've done and cited all sources like this , you can place just this name tag <ref name=''baptism'' /> to the places in the txt you need the reference for, so in this case I placed this three times , in the English, Dutch and  German Bio at the baptism . 

The effect is as you can see at the list of sources (the ref is mentioned three times like this:   1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Doop (Baptism) + source

Don't normally use them myself , because if you don't know how they work , by just removing or changing a little thing the whole list of citations could become quite a mess. But in this case it seemed like a better option. (to prevent an endless list of all the same sources or references) And of course you can look how it works at his profile (Bio) 

I know there must be a way to get rid of the ''dummies'' , will see if I can find where I saw that, or maybe there is someone that could explain it here ?  Ok problem solved , we had them too far from each other (separated) now ''pulled'' them closer together so now there's a nice horizontal list .

There have been several threads on the named ref tags, e.g. Proposed ULTIMATE Solution to Source Policy that Satisfies Everyone 

@Bea: Perfect you got those dummies lined up horizontal!

@All: Going to format the other 2 children's sources, and then I think I am finished formatting.

Yes I was happy it worked as well , looks much better with the horizontal line , good luck and what do you think , do we need to add more see also links ?
I don't know about the 'see als' links. Maybe first the text of the baptism witnesses should be checked and edited first. I'll do that.
:) So Bea did it! :D That was just what I meant. All those numbers with even space in between looked ...... Hush! hahaha

That looks so MUCH BETTER!!!
Hahaha yes I was also wondering why they appeared in this dumb way, spend some time looking at other profiles with sort like reference name tags, went trough a lot of G2G's and the only thing I could think of was maybe pulling them all more close together would make them appear like they do now...glad it was soo easy :P

Yes Jan you did great, it looks great this way , and if you like the see also links back to where they were , I'm fine with that as well . Now looking for more about his parents , some sources and info instead of the online genealogies are part of the task here as well I noticed ;)
Just found baptise of the Unknown Bol and it stays unknown :/ added image to it s profile

 Prolly Stillborn........ :/

Tried to find at burials but 1609 I can t find............
Shifting trough some online books Oud Holland  with parts about Dordrecht artists , found Vondel (different one) but in connection, friendship or relationship with a ''Spieghel'' (no first name ).. yet..

Got old book Voornaame meest Nederlandsche mannen en vrouwen. This part 10 lol hadn t time to check but sounds great :D

 

http://www.earlydutchbooksonline.nl/nl/view/image/searchvalue/meppel/page/1/maxperpage/100/sortkey/datedesc/searchaction/list/id/dpo%3A9710%3Ampeg21

 

At least great for miscellaneous ;-)

Hier veel info over Ferdinand Bol en ook een heleboel anderen met de achternaam Bol  

''Het is mij niet mógen gelukken de familiebetrekking tusschen de personen die in verschillende plaatsen te dier tijd den naam BOL droegen en uit Mechelen of Antwerpen afkomstig waren te ontdekken; maar dat er een familieband bestond komt mij zeer waarschijnlijk voor. In Amsterdam woonde in 1593 en nog later eenen Hendrik Bol glazemaker van Antwerpen; terwijl in Haarlem in den aanvang der zeventiende eeuw eene schildersfamilie van dien naam leefde die ook van Antwerpen afkomstig was''

Schrijver was dus ws. op zoek naar een connectie tussen deze familie Bol en een heleboel (zie info link) andere personen met die achternaam (waaronder ook schilders) en die dus ws afkomstig waren van Mechelen of Antwerpen. Dus het zou kunnen dat ook zijn ouders daar vandaan kwamen, maar is dus nog niet zeker (geen bewijs of bronnen die dit bevestigen)

Heb al wat van deze info toegevoegd bij verschillende profielen , zijn  ouders en kinderen .De getuigen worden ook hier en daar genoemd en zo is meteen duidelijker wie wie is . Elbert Del is oom van moeders kant en ze heeft ook nog een zus . Nou genoeg weer voor vandaag :P

Lots to find out! :D
Had je bericht nog niet eens gezien ..lol ..moet de pagina's af en toe vernieuwen he :P

Dit soort bronnen moeten we ook ergens ..miscellaneous ? gaan verzamelen , hebben vaak heel veel info en vooral ook over de relaties tussen families etc . super handig vaak ! Thanks !
Dank je. Thank you.
+4 votes

Donderdag 3 december 2015 : maar even de datum en dag erbij ,misschien handiger als we allemaal hieronder reageren / communiceren ?

* Profiel beetje gereorganiseerd. omdat de boxen eruit moesten , collaborative Profile of the week , dus moet helemaal volgens de guidelines en de boxes zijn daar (nog ) geen onderdeel van. De ''see also'' ook een beetje verandert en wat links +image toegevoegd .

* Alvast begin gemaakt met toevoegen van wat andere bronnen dan de genealogie online , voor ouders van Ferdinand en broers/ zussen (de archief citaten) en info uit het online boek . 

* Vrouwen ook voorzien van wat info en verder puzzelen, familie Spiegel oa , misschien de ouders van de vrouwen ook toevoegen, als ze nog niet aanwezig zijn hier ? 

 

 

by Bea Wijma G2G6 Pilot (256k points)
edited by Bea Wijma
Kan niet anders dan dat t allemaal familie is. En nu we er toch "in"zitten nog maar ff door tussen alle Sinterklaas drukte door :)
Jaa gaan we mooi doen, net ff naar de ''Sint geweest om een verlanglijstje in te leveren'' (kadootjes halen dus ;) ) , morgen pakjes avond ...hij kan haast niet wachten roept ie, altijd weer leuk dat ze voor de tijd roepen er niet in te geloven en als 't dan zover is geloven ze alles weer :P
Dank je. Thank you.

Thank YOU Anne , for starting this, we have to catch up on some other project and other stuff now, but we will continue with the other family members as well, we were searching and are hoping maybe we can connect this family to this NNS one Laurens van der Spiegel as well, but have to read a lot first and find some more sources before we are adding the profiles that probably are needed to make this connection. 

Added some info and sources, other than the online genealogy to most others as well already :) It was a great experience !

As said we keep an eye on this family :) Parents of Ferdinands wife......... wasn t looking for them but just came across this at :D Just good luck: 

Super , zo gaat dat vaak he , totaal onverwachts en helemaal afgeleid weer ;p Maar mooie bron, en eindelijk eentje lekker duidelijk geschreven ook he :D
What I read: Op heden den 23 ste februari 1706 compareerde voor mij, Jacobus ven den Ende, Notaris publiek, bij den Hove van Holland geadmittert, binnen Amsterdam sesiderende, Vrouwe Cornelia Spiegel, weduwe en boedelhoudster van wijlen den Heer Elbert Dell, in zijn leven vendue meester van het Eed: moog? College ter Admiraliteit binnen deze stad ter eenre, en de Heer en Mr? Jan Schrick adv? voor en de in den name van zijn huisvrouw Juff Cornelia Dell, ter andere zijde., en verklaade zij vrouwe eerste comparante aan hare dochter juffrouw Conrenlia Dell voornoemt, verkocht, geredeert en getransporteert te hebben, gelijk de tweede comparant van de Brouwe eerste comparantem voor herkening van de gedagte zijne huisvrouwe verklaarde te hebben gekocht en overgenomen, zeker dubbel de  ofr? wel twee enelde grafstenen, gelegen in de Walekerk, onder de letter H, in de nieuwe wandeling getekent no 2. en 3, et de Sarek (Zerk?) daar op leggende, en de waar o de de wapens van haar vrouwe eerste comparante en de  de boorn hare man zal gehouden zjin, en de dat voor een somme van vier honderd guldens contant, en in een der somme, zijnde de zelfde somme van  vierhonderd guldens door de voorn (voorse) Mr. Jan Schrieck aan de vriywe eerste comparante in presentie van mij notaris aangesteld, en bij haar vrouwe eerste comparante ontvanen; Authoriserende dier halven zijn Vrouwe eerst comparante de Heeren kerkmeesterene van de gemelde Walekerk de voorsz grafsteden over te schrijvenop de naam van de voornoemde Juffrouwe Cornelia Dell etc....

Alles onder verbant als naar regten. Verzoekende en consenterende voorts hier van akte.

Aldus gedaan binnen Amsterdam ter presentie van Jan Nisse en de Christiaan Stofflesz als getuigen.

 

Uitgegeven voor extract en naar collatie is het selve met de minurte onder mij Notaris berust en bevonden te accorderen in Amsterdam , heden de 14 maar anno. xvij en zes

T. Oirkoude

Jacobus van de Ende, notaris publiek
Your turn Bea...... who was the Jan Schrick mentioned here. Can t find him at Amsterdam so far :)
Hahaha is goed hoor , zal morgen ff gaan speuren weer :P
haha heb profielen gestart met rommeltje......... Moet morgen werken dus zet m op. BTW ik geloof niet dat we al orginele DTB images hebben. :D hahaha Misschien ergens hierboven? ^  Trust Bea. Dank voor je hulp!