"The Lancashire Hollands" by Bernard Holland"

+8 votes
207 views
"The Lancashire Hollands" by Bernard Holland, (Free, online, and out of coypright), not a Magna Carta source, is it worthy of mention as a source until such time when a better record becomes available?

LINK: https://archive.org/stream/lancashirehollands00holl#page/n21/mode/2up

Thanks,

B
in Genealogy Help by Bettye Carroll G2G6 Mach 4 (46.1k points)

1 Answer

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Seems worth following, with the unavoidable reservations about any book that's 100 years old.

There's a list of sources at the back and some of those can also be found online.
by RJ Horace G2G6 Pilot (563k points)
selected by Anonymous Powell
Thank you, RJ Horace! BUT, 'Medieval Lands' link to the Holland line may have over taken the need to use "The Lancashire Hollands." Medieval Lands has Holland spelled with one "L" (Holand). Look for >D. Earls of Kent [1352]-1408 (HOLAND)<.
BTW, RJ Horace, you were Right in ROBERT de Holand (Holland-760) the the father of (ROBERT de Holand (Holland-33), husband of MAUD (Matilda) (Zouche-64), in the HOLLAND line has the wrong father (THURSTAN).
Thank you very much, RJ Horace, I appreciate your comments.
B
Link to the 'Medieval Lands' source below ...
      http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISH%20NOBILITY%20MEDIEVAL.htm#_Toc388773397

Holland-760 has the right father, it's Holland-2881 I was worried about.

I don't think MedLands is substantially different, but it only deals with the Earls of Kent line.

The only Magna Carta lines seem to be through Maud la Zouche and Joan of Kent.  Scrub that - missed the Warren line

 

Oops! RJ Horace, Maud Zouche-64 married Robert Holland-33, they are my 23rd great grand parents, When you mentioned having a wrong father before, I thought you were talking about Robert Holland-760, the father, and Robert Holland-33, the son. Whew! Can you believe it, a lot of Roberts in the Holland line. I even had a brother named Robert, 600 years later! :-)

I will need to check the Robert and Thurstan Holland's out again, they bounce back and forth, Robert to Thurstan.

Thanks, RJ Horace
Thank you, RJ Horace, just in the last few days found "The Lancashire Hollands" says Sir Thurstan de Holland II founded the line of Hollands of Denton , and was the great-grandson to the first Sir Thurstan de Holland, of Upholland. The eldest son of the last-named Thurstan of Upholland was Robert, ancestor of the Earls of Kent and Huntingdon. Interesting.

What do you think?

 Hollands of Denton page page 269  https://archive.org/stream/lancashirehollan00holl#page/268/mode/2up

B

Related questions

+7 votes
2 answers
161 views asked Apr 11, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Bettye Carroll G2G6 Mach 4 (46.1k points)
+5 votes
0 answers
+5 votes
2 answers
+10 votes
1 answer
+5 votes
1 answer
+7 votes
4 answers
139 views asked Apr 11, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Bettye Carroll G2G6 Mach 4 (46.1k points)
+5 votes
1 answer
137 views asked Apr 11, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Bettye Carroll G2G6 Mach 4 (46.1k points)
+5 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...