Another UK Location Question

+9 votes
277 views
I have a profile on a woman said to be from Chicose, England. I cannot find this place anywhere in England with this name. The closest I can find is a little village called Mare Chicose in Mauritius. Is there anyone who might know about this locale?
WikiTree profile: Alice Nance
in The Tree House by Lynden Rodriguez G2G6 Mach 2 (24.4k points)
retagged by Maryann Hurt

3 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

In Cornish Chi is House and Coos is wood (appropriately for The Tree House). It's spelt Chycoose now: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chycoose

by Matthew Fletcher G2G6 Pilot (102k points)
selected by Helen Ford
+3 votes
Try Chichester
by Anonymous Mills G2G6 Mach 1 (11.3k points)
+8 votes

Part of the profile also says Cornwall.

Googling  found ' He was baptised 1558 in Illogan, referred to as Richard of Trewynnard, buried 1582 St. Erth Parish, wife Alice Harry, daughter of John Harry of Illogan Parish. She afterward married Thomas Chicose, son of John Chicose of St. Erth Parish. Apparently only one son (?) John Harry, alias Nance, yeoman of Illogan 1603.' http://family.beacondeacon.com/nance.htm

Then I looked at baptisms and marriages in St Erth, Cornwall but there isn't a Chicose surname  there either. (nearest I found was Brancose).  I tried Chicose with various common initials (W, R, T, H, J) in the person search on the  Cornwall OPC and found a J Chicose in the parish of Gwennap in 1641/2 so the name does exist but at least under that spelling there aren't many of them about.

The OPC for Cornwall is here. You can search the data base by name or just for a date period along with the name of the parish (NB St Erth doesn't work, Erth, St does)

 In a fairly quick search, the  only thing I have been able to find  is that there was a Nance family being baptised in Illogan in the 1550s to 60s and that there was a Richard Nance, son of John  baptised in St Kervan on 9th Sept.1610.

http://www.cornwall-opc-database.org/search-database/more-info/?t=baptisms&id=3505552

The coverage for Cornwall is quite good with many registers dating from the earliest registers. http://www.cornwall-opc-database.org/coverage/coverage-by-parish/

 You can also contact the online Parish Clerks who could tell you if there are earlier ones not yet transcribed.

 

 

by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (322k points)
Thank you, Ms. Ford and Ms. Jones for your answers. These answers are all extremely helpful and, not to mention, valuable. I will check out all of those places and websites. The reason I asked about the place name Chisose is because I was tracking an extremely well documented genealogy, but the writer of that has long since passed. So, thank you so much for all your efforts.