Can You Help Amelia (Connolly) Douglas, First Peoples Project and Collab. Prof. of the Week?

+12 votes
368 views

The First Peoples Project and the Collaborative Profile of the Week Present:

Amelia (Connolly) Douglas

Amelia (Connolly) Douglas was born in a large trading post, the daughter of an Irish fur trapper and his Cree wife. She married James Douglas, who would become the first Governor of Colonial British Columbia, and was his primary adviser on native customs.

1. There are stories about Amelia's loyalty, bravery, and knowledge of Native customs that should be added to her profile.
2. Amelia had full and half siblings who need profiles.
3. Can we find a surname (or equivalent) for her mother, or decide if it is unknown? (Right now she is listed as Suzanne Chieftain's daughter (Cree native) Connolly.)
4. If anyone is near Victoria, British Columbia, can they get a photo of her headstone?
5. Amelia is said to have had 12 or 13 children, but only 7 are listed. Can we find names for the others? (Only 5 lived to adulthood.)

First Peoples Project

The First Peoples project is a subproject of the Canadian History Project that focuses on the genealogies and histories of First Nations, Inuit, and Métis people.

Thank you

 

WikiTree profile: Amelia Douglas
asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by Anne B G2G6 Pilot (955k points)
Thanks, Anne! This collaboration is now highlighted on the main WikiTree home page.
I added some bio from 2 articles that seemed to be well-sourced.  There are more details in them, that someone might want to look at and expand it.  One gave her mother Susanne's Indian name as Miyo Nipiy.  And it appears 4 of the children  ( Amelia, Alexander, John and Maria? not listed) died in infancy or by age 4.
Thanks Chris, you are great.

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Thanks for featuring this, Anne!

I added a link to a copy of her death certificate in the sources, and found her living with her daughter Agnes' family in the 1881 Census.
answered by Erin Breen G2G6 Pilot (220k points)
selected by Anne B
Thanks Erin
+4 votes
I will work on her children.
answered by Anne B G2G6 Pilot (955k points)
I didn't have any luck finding names for the three unknown children. I added a list of children to the profile.

Children's bios that I didn't work on- James, Cecilia, Jane, Alec.
+4 votes
I quite by accident found an excellent article on Amelia, that listed a lot of information on her father, and was able to write a bio for him.

Lamirande, Todd. ''Amelia Connolly (Douglas). (1812-1890).'' Louis Riel Institute. http://www.metismuseum.ca/media/db/07419 Downloadable pdf file. I just looked and it's also on Amelia's profile.
answered by Anne B G2G6 Pilot (955k points)