Need help finding more info on Roderick Reed Atkinson born 1929 in England

+3 votes
516 views
Hello

I am trying to locate more info on my grandfather. His name was Roderick reed atkinson and was born 3 April 1929 in England. He had  2 brothers that I heard of, Herbet & Wally Atkinson. I believe his father (my great grandfather) was also a roderick read atkinson.

Someone told me that my great grandparents were a baron and baronnes - but that could be utter nonsense.

Herbet had either a car/bicycle repair shop in liverpool - once again this could be nonsense.

My grandfather ended up in Cape Town and married in 1954 to my grandmother Martha Maria Vermuelen (born Hooikraal Moorreesburg - Cape Town)

They had 3 children, Ronald Reed Atkinson,Herbet Atkinson & Lorna Atkinson

If anyone could help please as it seems impossible to track down any info on any of my family tree.

 

Thanks once again
in Genealogy Help by
Is your grandfather's first name Ronald or Roderick? Can you say where in England he was born, such as city and or county?
Hi Frank

Unfortunately I do not know where in england he was born. As to the name, someone else asked me the same question ie ronald or roderick. Unfortunately I cannot confirm either for definite.

I do not know his mothers maiden name - her name might have have been Gladys but again i cant confirm this.

Every turn seems to be a dead end and there is no-one I can ask in my family for more details. He was supposedly disowned for marrying my grandmother and never spoke to or about his family due to this. Unfortunately both my grandparents passed away years ago.

Could you recommend how I could find out any info that will help my search?

Thank you for your time
You might want to look over other answers to other questions that appear on wikitree, then contact someone who seems to be a good resource for sleuthing out answers to difficult puzzles.

That might involve joining wikitree, but since it's free, why not consider it.

There was a Herbert Atkinson who was born in England in 1920 who came to America at age 6. If he came over with his father, and he was Reed Atkinson's brother, that would allow enough time for Reed to be born in America, but still be of English origin. There was  a Reed Atkinson born in America within a year of 1929. This last paragraph may be grasping at straws, however.
You could also try the Free BMD database for England, the URL is>>>>

 

http://www.freebmd.org.uk/

2 Answers

+1 vote

There is a UK Incoming Passenger List record for a Roderick Reed Atkinson, so looks like the name is correct.  Can't find a birth record in that name yet, still looking.  I have created a mini family tree here on WikiTree, starting with Roderick Reed Atkinson, to start the search process.  You can find the mini tree at http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Atkinson-1960 .    Do you know if Herbert or Walter (Wally) had middle names, and if so what they were? 

by Paul Hynd G2G5 (5.9k points)
edited by Paul Hynd
+1 vote
I've added details of Roderick Reed Atkinson's voyage from Port Said to Liverpool, plus a photo of the SS Arundel Castle on one of its many voyages to Cape Town.  PS:  Are you sure that his brother's name is Herbet - normally spelling is Herbert?
by Paul Hynd G2G5 (5.9k points)