Need help finding any information on my Great grandmother.

+1 vote
1.2k views
I am looking for any information on my great grandmother Ida Mae Whitmire. Maiden name Henry. Died in the late 1980s. Liked in Lake worth tx. Son is Charles Whitmire also from Tx. I am coming up with nothing but dead ends.
in Genealogy Help by
retagged by Jillaine Smith
Do you have an approx year of birth? Husband's name? Siblings?
SHE WAS BORN ABOUT 1903 AND DIED ABOUT 1989. SHE WAS 82 OR 83 WHEN SHE DIED. SHE LIVED IN LAKE WORTH TEXAS FOR MANY YEARS. SHE HAD A NOTHER SON BY THE NAME OF WINFRED WHITMIRE. I KNOW SHE HAD AT LEAST 2 SISTERS BUT DONT KNOW THEIR NAMES OR HER HUSBANDS NAME. HE DIED BEFORE I WAS BORN BUT I KNOW HIS FAMILY WAS FROM GERMANY. BUT THATS ALL I KNOW.
Ok i have found last known address was Buna, Jasper County, Texas. Died in Juky 1986 born February 18, 1903. second
FOUND MORE INFO. THOMAS BYRON WHITMIRE MARRIED IVA LEE HENRY. GOT A HOLD OF MY AUNT SHE GAVE ME MORE DETAILED INFORMATION THAN MY MOTHER. THEIR CHILFREN ARE CHARLES ESTEL WHITMIRE IN HALTOM CITY TX, THEDA WHITMIRE DOB 11/12/35 IN AZLE TX, AND WILBURN WINFRED WHITMIRE DOB 2/6/30 FROM TEXAS.
Ida Mae Day Whitmire
Birth Date: 18 Feb 1903
Age at Death: 83
Death Date: 11 Jul 1986
Burial Place: Buna, Jasper County, Texas, USA
 

Texas Find A Grave Index

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=WHIT&GSfn=I&GSpartial=1&GSbyrel=all&GSst=46&GScntry=4&GSsr=721&GRid=49281089&

Birth:  Feb. 18, 1903
Texas, USA
Death:  Jul. 11, 1986
Hardin County
Texas, USA
image
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Jesse James Whitmire (1902 - 1991)*
 
 Children:
  Ethel Lee Whitmire Moss (1923 - 2007)*
 

Nice gravestone.

Iva Lee Whitmire was my Grandmother.  Wilburn Whitmire was my father. How can I help you?

3 Answers

0 votes
I am finding  Ida M Kelly married Edwin Witmer in Pennsylvania in1899.   She died in Lake Worth Palm Beach Fl in 1933.

 

[https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FPH5-W9R] Florida death record

 

could this be the same person?
by Maureen Rosenfeld G2G6 Pilot (181k points)
In the 1920 census, try Whitmer on familysearch.
NO NOT THE SAME PERSON.
Ida Whitmire born 2/18/1903 died 7/86 last known address was buna texas.
+1 vote

Is your great grandmother's name IDA MAE or IVA LEE

The IDA MAE WHITMIRE that was born Feb. 18, 1903 and died July 1986 in Buna, Jasper Co., Texas was the wife of JESSE JAMES WHITMIRE and her maiden name was "DAY".  I think we can eliminate this person as being your great grandmother.  (I found this on the findagrave.com website)

You mentioned that your great grandmother lived in Lake Worth Texas for many years - Lake Worth is in Tarrant Co., Texas.  Perhaps that is where she died.

Perhaps your aunt can give you more detailed information on your great grandmother. Are you sure about her maiden name being "HENRY" and was she married just once - to THOMAS WHITMIRE? 

I will keep searching - Sincerely, Melinda

by Melinda A G2G6 Mach 1 (14.4k points)
You mentioned the cities of Haltom and Azle, Texas - Haltom is in 2 counites in Texas - Parker and Tarrant; Azle is in Tarrant County.

I have tried to find your WHITMIRE's on the 1940 Tarrant and Parker Co., Texas Census's but with no luck.  I even tried different spellings of the surname - I will keep searching!  Melinda
Yes i am positive this is her. Iva Lee Whitmire dob7/5/1909 dod 4/13/1990. Yes Haltom city in tarrent co. Charles was born in young county tx. I have been able to trace her husband, Thomas Byron Whitmires, family back to Germany. Still not much on her.
1903-1986 or 1909-1990? You have offered two different possibilities.  Perhaps you could create a new answer that compiles all that you currently know (and how). I for one am getting confused.
+1 vote
Hello my name is Byron Whitmire, I'm Charles Whitmire's son.

She lived in River Oaks, Texas. I will be happy to tell you anything you want to know about my Grandmother
by