Is Robet Stewart The Son Of Alexander Fredrick Stewart born 1722 in Scotland

+4 votes
281 views

So i have a question, i have traced my stewart line from my grandmother Jeanette Katherin Stewart, to Alexander Fredrick Stewart. the problem is according to the website 

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rykbrown/glenbuckie.htm#John Stewart, 1st of Glenbuckie

if you scroll to the bottom of that page, there is an Alexander stewart son of the 12 laird of Glenbuckie. i have and Alexander Fredrick Stewart that matches this Alexander Stewart, Born 1722, but it says that His father Alexander died of Consumption with out issue, and sold the lands to  his brother-in-law, John Stewart of Benmore. the thing is i have documents that show that Alexander had married and had a child named Robert Stewart in 1750 whom imagrated to new York. Could that page be wrong? From what i read about the sale of Glenbuckie it was quite Ugly of a transaction, and he was trying to keep his brother from getting the lands.????? any help with this would be greatly apprecated the link to the profile here on wiki tree will be below

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Stewart-16348

WikiTree profile: Alexander Stewart
in Genealogy Help by Jamie Folsom G2G1 (1.8k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
I am a little skeptical when it come to online sites, even here i imported a Gedcom from another member and now discover i am descended from Cleopatra of eqypt, ancient chinese emperors and others really, I dont think so.  i havn't used roots bur do use ancestry.com the same problem, mistakes are made and everyone copies them, i pointed out that one of my ancestors could not have possible be the daughter of a a particular person, because he was dead two years before she was born, but that  didn't seem to stop people from copying it, so i would stick with your documentation.
by Anonymous Anonymous G2G6 Mach 3 (32.2k points)
+2 votes
Hi Jamie; that particular piece of research is based on a collection of letters collated, primarily, by Colonel David Stewart of Garth and, although once published, as The Stewarts of the South, no longer appears in print.  A transcript is noted off that site however.  They are regarded as having some authority.  Although we can assume considerable confusion on the individuals due to the Jacobite Rebellion, the Alexander Stewart, son of Glenbuckie, that page refers to, was younger than Duncan Stewart, his older brother.  Duncan was born 5 Dec 1724, according to that page, but appears as Duncan Stewart of Glenbuckie, during a State Trial in 1752, where he is confirmed as 27 years old.  Hence Alexander must have been born in or post 1725.  That page suggests his younger brother, John, was born Dec 1725 and so it might be reasonable to assert they were twins.

From what you mention your Alexander seems to have been born 1722 which would place him born prior to the marriage of his father to Janet Drummond.  It seems unlikely he was of this family.  The Stewarts of the South does notice a couple of the line that migrated to America though; one an Angus and another, not named.  The Angus is said to have had family "three sons' according to the document.
by Doug Straiton G2G6 Mach 2 (20.7k points)

Related questions

+3 votes
1 answer
+9 votes
2 answers
+3 votes
0 answers
+3 votes
0 answers
+2 votes
1 answer
105 views asked Feb 4 in Genealogy Help by Allan Stuart G2G6 Mach 2 (21.1k points)
+4 votes
4 answers
+7 votes
4 answers
504 views asked Apr 19, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Kirk Hess G2G6 Mach 6 (63.2k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...