Trying to bring my profiles up to standards need help

+7 votes
69 views
I am trying to bring my profiles up to standards. I have read the hints but cannot get it to look right. Could someone look at Billings-1191 and see what I am doing wrong.
WikiTree profile: Bernice Knobee
asked in Policy and Style by Valerie Noe G2G5 (5.1k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
I added <references /> below the ==Sources== it was missing doing some other minor adjustments
answered by Jacqueline Clark G2G6 Pilot (157k points)
All those that you have typed under sources with the * appear to be duplicates of what you put in the <ref> </ref>.  I did not want to remove them without your permission...Jacky
As Jacky said, they are duplicates, but ... they're not exactly duplicates.  The only footnote that is a good citation is #6.  All the rest of the footnotes are only links, but the duplicates with the asterisks below do have the good citations.

I recommend that you replace the footnote citations with the ones that you have below the footnotes and then remove the duplicates from below.  Also, after the <references /> tag, you can skip a line, then put "See also:" on the next line.  After that, you can leave the asterisked source citations for any that were not already footnoted in support of a statement in the biography.

Nice job on that profile!
+3 votes
check this link in the help guide:

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Sources_Style_Guide
answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)