Need help researching my family tree

+7 votes
79 views
I am trying to find out, who my great grandparents parents names. How do I go about finding this information. I am trying to trace my lineage.
in Genealogy Help by Alexis Turner G2G Crew (580 points)

3 Answers

+4 votes
If you search for birth information for your grandparents, you may find their parents' names listed in birth records. You can search on Wikitree first. If they aren't here, Familysearch.org may have them. There you would put in their names and approximate birth years and places if you know them. With any luck you will get some possible records to look at with further info.

Good luck and happy hunting.

Sharon
by S Willson G2G6 Pilot (116k points)
+4 votes
If you still have living older relatives, cousins, aunts, uncles, grandparents (even the other set of grandparents may remember their names), ask them. They may know. My Aunt, who was 88, was a wealth of knowledge and lots of family gossip, even though she couldn't remember what she had for breakfast.
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Yikes. I can't remember what I had for breakfast. LOL

Relatives are the best sources for past family information. A person is lucky if they have them.

 

Betty
+1 vote
Hi Alexis,

I would try to gather as much initial information as possible and get it into the profiles as a starting place. All the suggestions below are great. Start with what you know and then use that to look for clues for additional information. For example, I see you have your parent's names and I suspect their birth dates. I don't see a birth location - maybe you can dig that up too. Or if the privacy is too high for me to see it, then at least is's a piece of data you already know. Good. Sometimes it's the smallest clues that make the biggest impact.

I'd look at where your parents lived - what cities and what states. Use that information to draw out additional data. Sharon suggested below Family Search - great tool! See if you can't find them on that, and also look on Find-A-Grave and www.legacy.com. Lot of great tools to use.

Good Luck.
by Scott Fulkerson G2G6 Pilot (915k points)