Can You Help Asa Whitney, The Way West Project and Collaborative Profile of the Week?

+13 votes
256 views

The Way West Project and Collaborative Profile of the Week Present:

Asa Whitney (1791-1874) 

Asa Whitney was one of the driving forces behind the creation of the American Transcontinental Railroad.

Asa's profile has sources, although you can never have too many sources.

Asa needs:

  1. Parents
  2. Spouse?
  3. Children?
  4. A connection to the global tree.
  5. Categories
  6. A bio. What did he do? When, where, why and how did he do it?
  7. Anything else?

Please post an answer here, to let us know what you’d like to work on. This prevents duplication of effort and it keeps the question on the front page of G2G.

The Way West Project

Westward Ho! is an upper level project about American westward expansion into areas that are now part of the United States.

The Way West is a subproject of Westward Ho! It is for profiles of people who came west by train or stagecoach. It is also for those who built or drove the stage coaches or participated in the building of the first transcontinental railroad.

Thank you

 

WikiTree profile: Asa Whitney
asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1m points)

8 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
I started a bio which includes family & parental info. Also added photo.
answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
selected by Anne B
Thank you, Doug!
+6 votes
All the information seems to be here...

http://wiki.whitneygen.org/wrg/index.php/Family:Whitney,_Asa_(1791-1874)

There are links to his parents, and a bio.  Hope this helps.
answered by Dave Welburn G2G6 Mach 7 (78.4k points)
Thank you David
+3 votes
answered by Jacqueline Brooks G2G1 (1.7k points)
Thank you Jacqueline
+4 votes
I started profiles for his parents.
answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
Doug, you've done a really nice job on all of those "side" profiles. Thanks lots.
+4 votes
I started a profile for his wife.
answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
Thank you Doug for all your doing here
+2 votes
I will connect him to the "big picture" tree through his father.
answered by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1m points)
+3 votes
He is connected to the tree now.
answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
0 votes
I'm a bit late to the party (as I see this thread is over two years old), but I didn't see among the sources for Asa Whitney the book, "The Whitneys:  An Informal Portrait 1635-1975," by Edwin P. Hoyt. Weybright and Talley, New York.

It's not a genealogy; Hoyt has authored several biographies, and that's his approach here, where he features selected Whitneys. Asa is among them.  I didn't find any Whitneys from my own line (which is Henry) so I didn't spend any time really evaluating it as a source. Others here may know something I don't; perhaps it's already been considered and discredited as a source. If not, it definitely lends some background and "color" to the vital statistics.
answered by Debra Cagwin G2G Crew (460 points)
Hi Debra, Why don't you list the source in the sources section, in the section that has Wikipedia in it. That way folks will know it exists.  Thank you. 'Even late to the party' you're more than welcome.
Thank you for that suggestion, Anne. That's exactly what I'll do. :)