Help searching for obituary or death notice of John J May in Youngstown Vindicator?

+7 votes
137 views
Hello everybody,

I hope you are all doing well. I have a bit of a nasty cold and lots of work to do but still decided to "waste" time looking for the obituary of John J May. After looking through four issues after his death date and the special Sunday issue from the night of his passing, January 17, 1915, I still see no mention of his name in any of these papers!!

Would one or a few of you be so kind as to follow these links and double check my scrutinization before I give up on searching for his obit? If so, the five editions of Youngstown papers that I sorted through are:

The Sunday Vindicator from January 17, 1915 (45 pages; half are actually from January 24 somehow...):

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=kFzFP8IdBVAC&dat=19150117&printsec=frontpage&hl=en

The Youngstown Vindicator from January 18, 1915 (20 pages but missing page 20):

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=pqgf-8x9CmQC&dat=19150118&printsec=frontpage&hl=en

The Youngstown Vindicator from January 19, 1915 (20 pages)

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=pqgf-8x9CmQC&dat=19150119&printsec=frontpage&hl=en

The Youngstown Vindicator from January 20, 1915 (20 pages):

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=pqgf-8x9CmQC&dat=19150120&printsec=frontpage&hl=en

The Youngstown Vindicator from January 21, 1915 (22 pages):

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=pqgf-8x9CmQC&dat=19150121&printsec=frontpage&hl=en

Any help is appreciated. Thank you!

Mike
WikiTree profile: John May
in Genealogy Help by Michael Hruska G2G6 Mach 5 (52.0k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
I did find Certificate of death.Died Nov.17 1915,Buried Nov 21 1915.

Place of Burial Calvary Cemetary.Contact Calvary see if they have record
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (916k points)
+1 vote
Ohio County Death Records.

Bridgit May Died April 1 1891. Her father listed as Nathen McGinty,

mother Ellen McGinty.

Youngstown,Mahoning,Ohio.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (916k points)
0 votes
P10 of 12 in Google N. A. "DROPS DEAD. John J. May Expires at Home Unexpectedly on Wednesday Evening"

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=kFzFP8IdBVAC&dat=19151118&printsec=frontpage&hl=en.
by Lincoln Lowery G2G6 Mach 1 (17.6k points)
Hi Lincoln,

thank you for locating this for me it is exactly what I needed.

 

Mike