More Hay questions, hoping to find link from Scotland to Germany of the Hay Family.

+5 votes
147 views
I have done a DNA test to help figure out my lineage. The last member of my family who carried the Hay name was my 4th gg grandmother, Catherine Hay, daughter of Adam Hay who immigrated to America in the middle 1700's. So having said this I would like to know if it would be impossible to get a DNA test done that would even be close to accurate. There is a possibility I may have someone in mind, but if it would be futile there would not reason to ask them. That family is one generation closer than me. Thank you
in Genealogy Help by Marilyn Albert G2G3 (3.8k points)
Some of my ancestors' family changed the spelling of their name from Hoh (with umlaut) to Hoeh or Hay or Has or Hayes. They were all from Germany.
Hi Lincoln. Thank you for your reply. I know when my grandfather, Adam Hay, died in Ohio he used the name Hoh. Adam was born in Germany in 1735 and came to America in the mid 1700's. But I know they came from Scotland originally. John Hay went to Germany due to conflicts in Scotland over religion and other disputes. Since he was a soldier in Scotland he went to Germany to help in the wars going on at the time in Germany. He was the father of Michael Hay, my 6th gg grandfather. It is finding his parents we are having a problem with.
You are welcome. Good luck. DNA just could be the answer, as others have said. I hope you are able to find your answers.

2 Answers

+1 vote
A Y-DNA test would be valid from one male in the male line to the previous males.

mtDNA is transmitted from the mother to both sons and daughters.

So, in the first case, you and your father back to gggg grandfather and beyond in the Hay line should have the same Y-DNA.

In the second, your sister and your mother would have the same mtDNA back to their gggg grandmother and beyond.

You might want to take one of Spencer Wells books, "The Journey of Man" or "Deep Ancestry Inside the Genographic Project" out of the library. The 2nd book is the more recent. There are also videos of the material in each book, if you are interested.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
Thank you so much Frank. So, since my father's male family has passed I could use either one of my brothers or one of my father's male cousin who's mother and my grandmother were sisters, would be okay. Right? I just wasn't sure how that worked. (The cousins would be one generation closer  even though we are closer to my age.) I will get on that and see what I can do. Thank you so much. You always help me and I do appreciate it!
+1 vote
Proving the Scottish Soldier story is a job for a Hay DNA Project.  I doubt if there's much you can do, beyond confirming your own descent from the immigrant.
by Anonymous Horace G2G6 Pilot (569k points)