Need help with authenticity of profile I adopted into family tree..please

+10 votes
118 views

Hi,

I need help with validating the profile for "John Newham Mayne" which I adopted when I first started with Wikitree as the father of Archie Mayne.  The more I have learned about genealogy the more this profile has bothered me.

I have spent over 48 hours researching John and what should be his parents and can't find anything.

The only thing I have found is on family search which is an International Genealogical Index (IGI).  When I looked up what IGI stands for it is made up of sources from individuals! yuck  

John Newham

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, "International Genealogical Index (IGI)," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:1:9NRV-5C8 : accessed 2016-01-31), entry for John Newham Mayne or Main.

This link states his birth date is 5 January 1837 (Which matches what the imported profile says born River Philip, Cumberland, NS Canada

Spouse Mary Louise or Mary E. Patton

Child Archie Main

Marriage 7 November Grays Road Wallace

I am unable to find any connection to Henry Mayne & Esther Ripley Mayne who are the parents of John Mayne.

These are for John Main

Birth 5 Jan 1837

"Canada Births and Baptisms, 1661-1959," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FLRN-NJY : accessed 30 January 2016), John Main, 05 Jan 1837; citing River Phillip Township, Cumberland, Nova Scotia, 05 Jan 1837, reference p 283; FHL microfilm 1,376,195.

Birth 4 Jan 1838

"Canada Births and Baptisms, 1661-1959," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FLR8-28M : accessed 30 January 2016), Easter Ripley in entry for John Main, 04 Jan 1838; citing River Phillip Township, Cumberland, Nova Scotia, 04 Jan 1838, reference p 280; FHL microfilm 1,376,195.

If you come to the same conclusion that John Newham Mayne is not my John Mayne, should I remove my information from John Newham Mayne and create a profile for John Main?

Also, why do I have Nova Scotia Births and Baptisms indicating John Mayne was born in 5 Jan 1837 and 4 Jan 1838.  Could the later date be his baptism?

Any and all help is greatly appreciated.

Taylor


WikiTree profile: John Mayne
in Genealogy Help by Taylor Worthington Gilchrist G2G6 Mach 8 (83.3k points)
retagged by Erin Breen

3 Answers

+5 votes
I found him in the 1901 census, which I added to his profile.
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
Doug,

Sorry I didn't include that I have the 1901 Census, but that would be John Mayne not John Newham Mayne.

Thanks for helping me.

Taylor
+3 votes

Have you seen this death certificate? He died in Mount Pleasant, which is where his son Charles also lived. 

by Erin Breen G2G6 Pilot (224k points)
Erin,

This was the death certificate for John Maines son Charles.  Thank you so much for the resource.  I had never seen that before.

Taylor

Sorry! I had a bunch of tabs open and mixed them up. Here's John's death certificate, listing Henry Maine and Ester Ripley as his parents. The informant was his nephew, Cyrus Dickie. The reason I think John Newham Main and John Main may be the same person is because Cyrus' mother Rebecca is listed twice in Family Search's Canada Births and Baptisms collection, once with a date of 29 December 1839 and again 5 January 1840, which would be consistent with a quick baptism. Some areas only had an officiant do baptisms and marriages a few times a year, so it is entirely possible months went by in between John's birth and baptism.

Erin,

I agree! I bought the Birth certificate!  I thought I still had to add Henry & Esther!! Wow I must be going crazy!!!

Thanks so much for helping me out with this mess.

Taylor
+3 votes
Possible that Henry and Easter had two Johns.  However, looking at the batch, they had William and William Thompson together.

My theory is that the LDS had the register done twice, then removed the duplicates that matched exactly and kept the ones that didn't.

That would mean one of the dates is just wrong, probably the first one.  You'd need to check the microfilm.

As for whether he's yours, the IGI entry has a very specific date and place for the marriage, so I think you need to find the marriage and see what light it sheds.
by RJ Horace G2G6 Pilot (562k points)
RJ,

I have the marriage it just states John Main not John Newham Mayne

here is the link: "Canada Marriages, 1661-1949," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F2VB-KLZ : accessed 28 December 2015), John Main and Mary Louisa Patton, 07 Nov 1865; citing Mount Pleasant, Cumberland, Nova Scotia, reference 214 cn 136; FHL microfilm 1,298,667.

Taylor
The original record often has more info than the FamilySearch index.

However, Erin's death record clinches it.

As for the IGI entry, it could be that somebody looking for a John Newham Mayne, wife Mary Elizabeth, found your John and Mary and decided they were theirs, though they probably weren't.

People have this habit of feeding theories back into the system as pseudo-data.  In fact the LDS encourage them to.
RJ,

Since John Maine is a critical descendant in my family I purchased his death certificate, which also list his parents and month and day of birth. States he was 88 years old.  Which means he was born Jan 5 1937.

Thanks so much for all your assistance with this.

Taylor
RJ,

I will look into the marriage date possibly it has the birth date etc.

Thanks so much RJ.

Taylor
If William and John are 7 months apart, they can't be actual dates of birth.  But they're township books, so I don't think they're baptisms.
RJ,

Thanks for catching that, I haven't looked at the siblings yet.  I will check into it.

Thanks Taylor