Still Stuck...Can Anyone help please.....

+7 votes
194 views
Trying to find any information possible:

Thomas Kay B. Abt 1826 or 1828 in Wales

Came to the US: ?

Married: Martha Jane - Maiden name could be Cook or Hall in Wheeling Ohio West Virginia (This was probably before it actually became West Virginia)

In 1880 they were living in Greenville Mercer Pennsylvania

They had 3 Children:

Mary W. Kay who married Harvey Emery

Mary A. Kay

William E Kay

Martha Jane later married Mary W's father in law Augustus Emery

Trying to find any birth or death information. Would love information on Parents of both Martha Jane and also Thomas Kay. Also when Thomas Emigrated to the US.

Thank you so much in advance!!!
in Genealogy Help by Julie Lundstrom G2G3 (3.4k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway
Whoops!!! Sorry and thank you for catching that!!! The 2 females I am looking for information on are:

Martha Jane (Hall or Cook) Kay Emery

and

Mary W. Kay Emery

Thanks again!!!!

Julie
Hi Julie,  It is great when people ask for help on G2G.  One thing that I have found very helpful is to have a profile with as much as information as I have, including things I have tried that didn't work.  That way people can build on what I already know. They won't have to duplicate work I've already done, make the same mistakes I've made or run into the same dead ends.

With that in mind, why don't you build profiles for Mary W. Kay Emery and Martha Jane (Hall or Cook) Kay Emery and add information that David and Tess have found, with notes about the validity, if necessary.  Then we can all build on that base.

4 Answers

+5 votes
Mary W. Kay was born in Ohio, West Virginia 21 Oct 1859 daughter of Thomas Kay and Martha Jane
by David T Robertson G2G6 (7.8k points)
Hi David...Thank you...I do have the information that Mary W. was born in Wheeling Ohio West Virginia. And according to the 1860 census they were still living in Wheeling and all three children had been born so I think the marriage info you have listed is for another Thomas Kay and Martha. But thank you so much for trying to help me!!! I appreciate it!! :-)

Julie
+5 votes
Thomas Kay Marriage 1  Nov 1862 to Martha Davis in Mahoning, Ohio, United States  I can give you the ref
by David T Robertson G2G6 (7.8k points)
+5 votes
Marriage of Emily A Kay to William E. Collins

Spouce's name Emily A. Kay b. 1882 Youngstown Ohio Father's name Thomas Kay Mother's name Martha Davis Age 22

Groom name William E. Collins birthplace Church Hill Ohio Fathers name Joseph Collins Mothers name Sarah Ann Davis
by David T Robertson G2G6 (7.8k points)
+6 votes

http://www.genealogy.com/forum/regional/countries/topics/scotland/62821/

If you look about halfway down the page there are some morsels you might follow up with.  

Groom's Name: Augustus (Henry Carter) Emery
Bride's Name: Martha J. Kay
Marriage Date: 30 Jun 1891
Marriage Place: Denton Township, Roscommon, Michigan
Groom's Father's Name: George Emery
Groom's Mother's Name: Anna Harvey
Bride's Father's Name: William Ha...
Bride's Mother's Name: Margret Cook


Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M01715-5
System Origin: Michigan-ODM
Source Film Number: 2342491
Reference Number:
Collection: Michigan Marriages, 1822-1995

I'm still digging..........

Although, I have located the Certificate of Death for Harvey, which lists Mary W Emery as the wife...all pieces that are worth collecting.

The actual document this is pulled from suggests Mary J Kay was 60, Augustus was 72, and this was her second marriage, his third.  William Ha...is noted because the rest of Williams name is lost in the creases of the book binder/folding.  Cook is the Maiden Surname of Martha J., her mother being Margaret, correct spelling per the film visual.  You can view it here:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-D8Q3-23

From that point, the search is taking me to census records in the UK...for William Hall and Margaret (aka Margret) Cook.

by Tess Obenauf G2G6 (8.8k points)
edited by Tess Obenauf