Burke Roche euristo help

+5 votes
157 views
I've proposed a merges for Frances Ellen (Burke Roche) Work (Work-16 &Work-182), her husband James Boothby (Burke_Roche-5 & Burke-Roche-5) and their son Edmund Maurice (Burke_Roche-1 & Burke-Roche-4). I believe the last name should be Burke Roche, aka not hyphenated, but feel free to weigh in. All three are prominent descendants in the connection to Queen Elizabeth to many Americans through Work-16 and they are all in need of improvement which the existing profile managers are not doing for whatever reason. I was hoping one of the admins could reach out and hopefully take over ownership of these profiles as part of the merge. Thank you!
WikiTree profile: Frances Roche
in Policy and Style by Kirk Hess G2G6 Mach 6 (62.9k points)
edited by Kirk Hess
I can't see any reason for someone to take 'ownership' of these profiles.  I checked a couple of profile managers and they are still currently active on Wikitree, and as you say, there could be any number of reasons why they haven't updated these profiles.

As you seem to feel strongly that they need to be improved then you should be able to do that yourself.  Obviously if the profile is Open then anyone can improve the profile, if they are not Open, then you can ask to be added to the trusted list for those profiles.
To clarify I can't improve them because I'm not on the trusted list and no one has responded to my requests to be added. I don't think any of the managers are active. I thought maybe the project admins had some abilities beyond that of regular members.

I proposed the merge for Frances a few days ago and one of the profile managers has responded. Work-182 is open so you can edit that one.

  1. Privacy Level 60 Frances Roche (Work-182) and Privacy Level 50 Frances E. Work (Work-16)   Compare compare
    Proposed by Jamie Nelson.
    Approval from Sir William Arbuthnot for Work-182 has been recorded. 
    Someone from Work-16's Trusted List needs to approve. Help 
          If Work-182 and Work-16 are different people, reject the merge. 
    Last updated 2016-01-28 21:13:37.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Kirk,

If you have tried to reach out to the profile managers and they have not responded, you can follow the process to remove the managers following this link: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Unresponsive_Profile_Managers

Make sure though that you read over the process and have done everything you can before filling this out. But this should allow you to become a manager on the profiles mentioned.

However, if there is no evidence to support that both names should be listed as the surname, then please do not change the LNAB. Since the children are part of the royal family/aristocrats and are not catergorized this way, it might be a good idea to reach out to the appropriate project leader to get assistance with the family before making drastic changes such as an LNAB change.
by Dodie Bartlett G2G6 Mach 2 (25.5k points)
+4 votes
Actually I think Roche is still the surname for this family.  Although every member of the family is given Burke as one their names I think this is just family tradition, I can't see any evidence that anyone legally changed their surname to Burke Roche or Burke-Roche.

Certainly no name change is mentioned in The Complete Peerage, 2nd ed. Vol 5 (though this only goes up to about 1920)

Wikipedia isn't always a good source but it refers to them using the surname Roche https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maurice_Roche,_6th_Baron_Fermoy
by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (429k points)
John, that's a good point, maybe Burke is just the family middle name?
Looked into this some more, and at least it does say where Burke comes from in Burke's Peerage - Edward Roche m. 1805 Margaret Honoria Curtain, only child and heir of William Curtain, and a near relation of the Rt. Hon. Edmond Burke. No mention of a legal surname change.