Did you see this YouTube video about our community, with me, Mags and Eowyn at RootsTech?

+31 votes
175 views

Hi WikiTreers,

I really love this new video, recorded a few days ago while we were at RootsTech in Salt Lake City: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q2EAH-rC268

I'm not a good judge of this, but to me it feels fun and casual, and we cover all the major points about what makes our community special.

What do you think?

Chris

asked in The Tree House by Chris Whitten G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
It's nice to put a face to Mags. Nice face.

 

Betty

image

Wikitree day in Nederland at the end of each April!  :D

Thanks Betty! Mags
I want to go to Nederland.

...I need to buy something orange to wear though.
No wonder all the Dutch people were stopping by!! :)
Julie, they had to stop by and meet their distant Dutch cousin. Lol!!
Too bad Bea and Astrid weren't there!

4 Answers

+12 votes
What a great "interview"! You know what I like...here I am living in a little village on the shores of Lake Erie in Canada...and I got to travel to Salt Lake City with WikiTree leaders. The other thing I like is that all three of you (sorry Mags is my favorite) have commented, thanked or helped me with various questions or projects, it makes me feel involved. That's what makes it a community.
answered by Brett Rutherford G2G6 Pilot (119k points)
edited by Brett Rutherford

Aww Brett! You are my favorite too, shhh don't tell anybody! Mags

My lips are sealed! However the little dog on your lap may over-rank me.
+9 votes
I like the interview. It sounds like Wikitree  is an even friendlier, more supportive place than it was when you started Wikitree.
answered by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+8 votes

Eleemosynary!!! Awesome new word! THANK YOU, Mags!

answered by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (641k points)

Thank you for the definition, Jillaine. Mags is a walking thesaurus. ;-)

This cracked me up: "Eleemosynary" usage over time

How long have you been waiting to throw that out there, Mags?!

Julie, great tool! I could get lost in that for hours!
+11 votes

Loved the video - and the opportunity to put faces to names.

The tone of the chat also prompts a new slogan:

Wikitree - Where Genealogy and Geniality merge

answered by Peter Knowles G2G6 Mach 6 (64.6k points)
Love it! It has more than one meaning, if you think about it.

The next generation of wikitree