Need help locating James Evans Smith and his wife Lucy Gillian Page

+6 votes
217 views

Their daughter is Nora Janie Smith who married Rev Rufus Franklin Huneycutt. I got their names from Nora's death certificate, but I can't find any other information. This is the last big gap in my family tree. Here is the death certificate.

"North Carolina Deaths, 1931-1994," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FPPT-52N : accessed 15 February 2016), Nora Janie Smith Huneycutt, 18 Aug 1943; citing Winston-Salem, Forsyth, North Carolina, fn 2441 cn 185, State Department of Archives and History, Raleigh; FHL microfilm 1,943,231.

WikiTree profile: Lucy Smith
in Genealogy Help by Zachary Huneycutt G2G Crew (330 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
I added a couple of census entries to Lucy's profile and a couple other kids marriage records to James' profile.  In 1870, Lucy was living with her parents, Sion and Nancy Page.  

Found James in 1850 & 1860 census.  He was called Evan.
by Kitty Smith G2G6 Pilot (546k points)
edited by Kitty Smith
Awesome, thanks so much!
+3 votes

SOURCE: North Carolina Marriages, 1759-1979" database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F8ZS-89M), Evin Smith and Lucy Page, 08 Mar 1861; citing Stanly Co., North Carolina, reference PG 38-7; FHL microfilm 590,235

Name     Evin Smith
Spouse      Lucy Page
Marriage 08 Mar 1861 Stanly Co., North Carolina

North Carolina Marriages, 1759-1979," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F8CB-H57), Even Smith in entry for John F. Smith and Roenia A. Howell, 02 Feb 1882; citing Stanly, North Carolina, reference P 78&79; FHL microfilm 590,236

Name     John F. Smith
Marriage    02 Feb 1882     Stanly, North Carolina
Father     Even Smith Mother     Lucy G.
Spouse Roenia A. Howell
Father     John T Howell  Mother    Louisa

North Carolina Marriages, 1759-1979, database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F8ZM-9D4), Even Smith in entry for James E Smith and Catharine Huneycutt, 06 Feb 1887; citing Stanly, North Carolina, reference p 98&99; FHL microfilm 590,236.

Name     James E Smith
Father     Even Smith  Mother     Lucy
Marriage 06 Feb 1887     Stanly, North Carolina
Spouse     Catharine Huneycutt
Father Hinery Huneycutt   Mother Malinda

Source: North Carolina Marriages, 1759-1979, database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F8C4-2SV), Lucy Smith in entry for Francis C. Bryant and S. Caroline Smith, 26 Dec 1872; citing Union Co., North Carolina, reference bk 1872; FHL microfilm 593,483.

Name     Francis C. Bryant
Age     19 Birth 1853     Of New Salem Township
Father     Clement Bryant  Mother    Martha J. Bryant
Marriage 26 Dec 1872     Union Co., North Carolina
Spouse     S. Caroline Smith
 Age  22       Birth      1850  Of  N.S. Township
FatherEvan Smith  Mother     Lucy Smith

Source: North Carolina Estate Files, 1663-1979, database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KFSW-9GS ), Evan Smith, 1876; citing Union, North Carolina, United States, State Archives, Raleigh; FHL microfilm 2,260,743

1876 Estate files of Evan Smith, widow Lucy Smith:  35 pages: click the > on the upper left to turn the pages:  can be viewed at: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-81PJ-9Y94?mode=g&wc=QZCW-LFG%3A185144401%2C183204002%2C199217301%3Fcc%3D1911121&cc=1911121

Source: North Carolina Deaths, 1931-1994, database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FP4T-7LR), Catherine Smith Hales, 30 Oct 1950; citing Wilson, Wilson, North Carolina, v 26B cn 26883, State Department of Archives and History, Raleigh; FHL microfilm 1,926,817

Name     Catherine Smith Hales
Address     522 E. Jones Wilson, Wilson, N. C.
Female   Age     78       Widowed  Occupation Domestic
Death     30 Oct 1950     Wilson, Wilson, North Carolina
Birth      23 Mar 1872     Bladen Co., N. C.
Burial     01 Nov 1950     Wilson, N. C.  Cemetery Maplewood
Father     Evan Smith

There are more estate files - dispute and land auction for James Smith ? father or son, and an E J Smith, on familysearch, can't tell if they are related. Include above surnames Honeycutt, Bryant, Hale.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJ8G-MX25

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKBP-TC77

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (741k points)
edited by Chris Hoyt
Really appreciate it!