Need help on how to use this source in profile please

+8 votes
132 views
I have been trying to source Thomas Ross and came across a ''e-book'' however I am not sure if it is acceptable as a source for 1 and secondly if it is, how do I format the source?
WikiTree profile: Thomas Ross
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Anonymous G2G6 Mach 1 (16.1k points)

4 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Excellent question!  I'm always happy to see that someone is trying to cite sources properly.  First - citing an e-book is not only appropriate, but it is very useful to other researchers, because they can look at your source.  As for formatting, you may want to look at WikiTree's Sources Style Guide for reference.  My personal tip (because I am always looking for a shortcut!) is to go to http://www.worldcat.org/, type in the title, and select the title from the list.  In the upper right corner you will see a "Cite/Export" link. Cicking on that link allows you to select from several citation styles - the Chicago Style is the preferred style on WikiTree (according to the Sources Style Guide). Then you can copy and paste it into your profile.  Here's your reference:

Crowell, Edwin, and Arnold Doane. 1923. A history of Barrington township and vicinity, Shelburne County, Nova Scotia, 1604-1870: with a biographical and genealogical appendix. Yarmouth, Nova Scotia: Crowell. 

Because it is an e-book, you will also want to link to it. You can do this by placing the URL in square brackets with the reference. I can explain it better with an example:

[url citation]

So your reference would be listed as:

[https://archive.org/stream/historyofbarring00crowuoft/historyofbarring00crowuoft_djvu.txt Crowell, Edwin, and Arnold Doane. 1923. A history of Barrington township and vicinity, Shelburne County, Nova Scotia, 1604-1870: with a biographical and genealogical appendix. Yarmouth, Nova Scotia: Crowell.]

In your profile, it will display only your citation, and you can click on it to get to the e-book.

Sorry this answer is so long.  It actually takes less time to do than it does to explain!

by Star Kline G2G6 Pilot (537k points)
selected by Anonymous Anonymous
You guys (and gals) are great!!!!!! Thank you for your replies, I will take a look and see if I can understand it....my only problem is I am one of those people that has a hard time understanding by reading and usually have to be shown in person however I will give it a go and if need be I will be back to ask for more help :)
and PS Star Kline, I may be able to get it after re reading your answer :D
+5 votes
I don't know for certain, But I'd expect it'd be similar to sourcing any other book as they usually have the publication data available in e-books.
by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (406k points)
Dave,

When working on my masters we utilized e-books as references so based on the fact graduate schools are utilizing them.  That the answers is that they would be allowed here.  They contain all the same publications data that is required of a book in print.

Taylor
+3 votes
Anonymous,

As I told Dave below in graduate school we were permitted to utilize sources on the internet.  I pulled out my APA manual and here is how you would source an E-book:

Shotton, M. A. (2001). The post traumatic stress disorder sourcebook: A guide to healing, recovery, and growth.  doi: 10.1036/0071393722

If they do not have a doi they include the URL. Hope this helps

Taylor
by Taylor Worthington Gilchrist G2G6 Mach 8 (83.3k points)
+2 votes

Hello Anon,

Here is a reasonably simple format suggestion. The other addition I make is add an access date.

Author, A. A. (Year). Title of chapter. In B. B. Editor (Ed.), Title of book [E-reader version, if applicable] (pp. xxx–xxx). Retrieved from http://xxxxx 12/12/2015

Also you can add any extra identification eg. page number.

www.blog.apastyle.org/apastyle/2011/02/books-and-book-chapters-what-to-cite.html

by C Cooke G2G Rookie (260 points)