I need help with verifying lineage and facts for John Greene (abt. 1736 - 1817)

+8 votes
239 views
I added a John Green from RI to WikiTree.  He appears to be descended from the Mayflower Pilgrims and also part of the Great Puritan Migration.  From the bio that came with him, there are some gaps and some people missing from the WikiTree side.  I have never delved much into either of the Mayflower Pilgrims or the Great Puritan Migration projects. Could anyone look into this man and make sure that I have his info correctly?  I have two birthdates of 29 Nov 1736 & 10 Dec 1736, if that helps.

Scott
WikiTree profile: John Greene
in Genealogy Help by Stephanie Ross G2G4 (4.2k points)
http://www.paintedhills.org/green_family.htm

 

mentions two John Greene's of RI

5 Answers

+4 votes
Have you tried looking at the Mayflower Descendents series of books?  I've only researched one Mayflower descendent myself (for a cousin's wife's tree,) but the books are useful to check the first few generations.  Then Censuses do for the more recent generations and in the case I was doing, there was a generation or two missing, but I was able to find some actual documentation for the missing links.
by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (407k points)
+5 votes

You can use Austin's Genealogical Dict of RI p. 88/89 to help you support the first three generations. If you've not seen it before, the first column is about the immigrant, the second column gives info about his children and the third column is a list of grandchildren.

by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+2 votes
Dear Scott, I have looked at your profile and it seems alright.  The sources that you used are good ones.  One thing I noticed is that you didn't tell how you came up with two dates and how you decided which one to use. That information is important in deciding if you are right.  You should give both sources and tell how you made up your mind.  

The holes you see in the pedigrees are yours to be  filled.  Even if someone  other than you are the manager for the line you are working on.  If you are in doubt, email the manager with your suggestion and sources and he/she will decide if your material should be added.  This is especially true with Great Migration profiles and Mayflower Profiles.  The manager makes the decision what should be added.  

Good luck with your line, it looks like you have a great start.  

David T. Robertson Robertson-7481 rootsrus5168@gmail.com
by David T Robertson G2G6 (7.8k points)
+2 votes
Hi Scott,  I looked at some of the material you had supplied.  Especially Notice how the writer of the Nathaniel Greene article included several conflicts in the information he had on his subject.  He has opened the door so others can come along and help with the article.

This writer put a lot of his sources in his notes, I think they should have gone in References.  And Wikipedia is not Wikitree we focus on vital records rather than histories.  But it’s a good example of how to get your message out.

 

David T. Robertson Robertson-7481
by David T Robertson G2G6 (7.8k points)