I need to get as far back as someone can help me get with the Paul family

+2 votes
214 views
i have got as far back as james paul that married ann thatcher. what i would like to find out is where did his parents and so on came from and any other info likes births and marriages would help. if some one can get as far back from james paul as they can it would be helpful
in Genealogy Help by Joseph Paul G2G Crew (910 points)
edited by Chris Whitten

James Paul married 04 Nov 1802  Ann Thatcher

A James Thornton Paul and Ann had a son Joseph Paul 

 

Name: Joseph Paul
Gender: Male
Christening Date: 22 Aug 1858
Christening Place: ST. JAMES, WESTMINSTER, MIDDLESEX, ENGLAND
Birth Date: 1858
Birthplace:  
Death Date:  
Name Note:  
Race:  
Father's Name: James Thornton Paul
Father's Birthplace:  
Father's Age:  
Mother's Name: Ann

"England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," index, FamilySearch

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

 

Name: James Paul
Spouse's Name: Ann Thatcher
Event Date: 04 Nov 1802
Event Place: Gosport, Hampshire, England
Citing this Record

"England, Marriages, 1538–1973 ," index, FamilySearch

Does this look like the couple you are aking about? Would James have had Thornton as a middle name?

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
selected by Mary Hammond
yes that is him and I dont not know his middle name so it could be. so if u have info about james parents and beyond that would be great

 

Name: James Paul
Gender: Male
Christening Date: 16 Oct 1782
Christening Place: SAINT THOMAS,PORTSMOUTH,HAMPSHIRE,ENGLAND
Birth Date:  
Birthplace:  
Death Date:  
Name Note:  
Race:  
Father's Name: James Paul
Father's Birthplace:  
Father's Age:  
Mother's Name: Elizabeth
Mother's Birthplace:  
Mother's Age:  
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C06251-3
System Origin: England-ODM
GS Film number: 919726
Reference ID:  
Citing this Record

"England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," index, FamilySearch

There are several James Paul's born between 1770 and 1785. The one with the closest proximity is the one on this comment, so that's my guess. I have been using a free site, familysearch.org  You could enter the information and see what you come up with. 

0 votes

Do remeber that James Paul is only my suggestion. There is no proof unless you check the originals. sad That might give you a start on where to go next.

by anonymous G2G6 Pilot (256k points)
originals? would do that if i know what u ment lol. but im just trying to go as far back in my tree as possible. if u can help that would be great
As a researcher, you should never believe what you find as secondary sources. In the end you must consult the original documents to check for accuracy.

There is an incredible amount of inaccurate genealogical rubbish on the internet. Look at a lot of Ancestry trees. They assume that someone born at the same date is the same person, even though they were born in different counties. Nor should you believe anything you are told in here (including my suggestions) without checking them out. Otherwise you will end up with a purely fictitious family tree.