Looking for help with Acadian family tree

+8 votes
184 views
My ancestors are Richard. Which come through Nova Scotia, into Quebec and settled in Michigan. My grandmother is a Richard descendant. She is living. Years ago I was given a 248 page document from a fellow researcher of the line, and then the Baril line, and even though I've been dabbling in genealogy for a few years, I Just don't know how to tackle this. Would anyone be willing to look at the doc and give me some insight? I know the basics, like verifying all the information. But there are zero sources. so. basically I have nearly a thousand years of research to do. Does anyone have Skip Gates' number? hah
in Genealogy Help by Jeannine Dixon G2G Crew (400 points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
my mother was a Richard & ancestors  also came down from Nova Scotia . my mom`s name was Martha Richard from Church Point, Louisiana.  I wonder if there is a connection between the two. would love to hear from you

             Martha         Beaugh-15                  Leger
I am curious what F-C or Acadian "how to" genealogy books have you read? Thanks.

3 Answers

+3 votes
I'll have a look.

If you are just starting out wikitree is a great place to get your genealogy input so you can see it. Invariably, you will link up with the world tree and find way more than you can imagine.

As you input (starting with yourself, of course) add the sources as you go so you don't wind up with a big backlog of unsourced material.
by Dawn Ellis G2G6 Mach 8 (87.9k points)

Thank you. I have been compiling data for years but haven't done much with it. I've been as thorough as possible, retaining sources when available, or trying to verbally confirm with living descendants. But this trove is completely sourceless, save a few recent census sources not attached yet. Even those aren't 200% proven. I've recently asked for a mentor, since I'm so new to WikiTree and how it operates, and I don't want to mess stuff up. I guess I'm at a point where I don't know what to focus and concentrate on first. This document lists descendants back to the 1100's and I'm not sure it would ever be possible for me to source and input the whole thing. Should I email you an attachment so you can take a look? Or is there another way to do that? Can I attach it here somewhere? It's not a GEDCOM it's just a word document. 

sure, email me at dsellis1961@gmail.com

Realistically, you will not so much with people born in 1100s, but you might tie into a tree that goes way back and be able to collaborate with others.

The key is to start with yourself and work backwards. Pick one family line to start. Eventually you will have to check to see if the person you want to enter is already in the database. Try not to create duplicates. If you find an ancestor already in the db, ask to join their trusted list.

Add sources as you go. REAL sources, not links to compiled sources like ancestry.com trees. Look for the BMD registrations, baptisms etc.

 

Hope this helps,

Dawn
Thanks, yes that helps. So, the trees on Ancestry are user generated I know (and not an acceptable source) but are the census, marriage, birth,and death records acceptable (provided there is an image or original source documentation available)? Is that site a complete waste of time?
yes, they are acceptable, though I usually use familysearch.org over ancestry if possible since it is free and anyone can look at the source you add.
+2 votes
Yes there are many of us that are happy to help.  I found it easier to work back from my parents one generation at a time. That is how I discovered by Acadian ancestors.  A great deal of work has already been done, and you may find that all you need to do is connect your family to the profiles.
by Jennifer Cady G2G6 Mach 1 (12.0k points)
+2 votes
As Dawn said, one branch at a time, and you work upwards.  For the ''French'' connection, whether Acadian or Québecer, from around 1750 or so backwards, you may want to do searches to see if a person isn't already there.  We are talking a fairly small population base (comparatively), and there are loads of people from the New France era already entered.  When you find an ancestor already there, with your connector not present, just tie yours as a child of the appropriate parents.
by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (423k points)