I have somehow ended up with anonymous as a preferred and am unable to get rid of it. Help please

+5 votes
130 views
in WikiTree Tech by Rob Tyne G2G Crew (430 points)
You'll have to open up the privacy setting if you want someone to look at it with you.

2 Answers

+3 votes
When you go to the edit tab, you should be able to type the name you want, instead of anonymous.
by Anonymous W G2G6 Mach 6 (65.4k points)
+6 votes
Hi Rob, you have to put something in this box or it automatically defaults to "anonymous". Click on edit, then click on the box and change it, even if it is the same name as above it. Remember to save your editing.
by Bill Sekel G2G6 Pilot (123k points)