When should you comment instead of answer a question?

+13 votes
376 views
When someone makes a comment rather than am answer to a question, I suppose it's because that person doesn't think it's worthy of being concidered an answer, But who's to decide what's valuable in answering a question?  I've tended to skip a question if I don't have any expertise in the area or feel unsure and want to avoid looking stupid.  But comments, I think, would be judged easier than answers by ones peers.
in The Tree House by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (407k points)
When should you comment?  When you have something to say but don't worry about the points. No points for comments.

I don't think it matters as long as it gets the job done.

"It doesn't matter whether a cat is white or black, as long as it catches mice."

-- Deng Xiaoping

Comment when you don't have an answer, but you have something useful to add.
Dave

I try to not answer questions that are looking for specific info, unless I think I have the answer or I can point them in the right direction. I use comments when conversing, joking around  or situations like this.

Don't worry about feeling stupid, nobody here is judging you.
I like that quote Roland!
Really good question...I love G2G...love to  hang out here. I am sometimes embarrassed by the points I accumulate by just  making conversation and doing the best I can to help. I wish many more would be involved... I have learned more here than any where else in the digital genealogy world. How can we better promote G2G? At the rate I'm going ...I'm going to be a pilot with the knowledge of a rookie.

4 Answers

+19 votes
 
Best answer
I've never worried about looking stupid on wikitree. Everyone here is helpful and not the least bit rude. I like that about this place.

Personally, I only click answer when I know for certain that the information I am giving is the only answer to the question. Otherwise, I click comment and let the person asking the question decide if the information I post is useful in finding the one and only answer to their question. HTH

Betty
by Betty Fox G2G6 Pilot (153k points)
selected by Brett Rutherford
You beat me to it Betty. That was more or less what I was going to comment/answer.
+10 votes
I am new here and made the faux pas of using answer when in fact I feel I should have used 'comment'.  It's a difficult one.  Only recently I have deliberately used comment to comment and when I feel I have an answer I use the answer.

Having re-read this what a combination of a reply - hopefully it's understood.
by Anonymous Bowling G2G6 Mach 5 (59.4k points)
+12 votes
I believe Answer will appear in your Contributions feed, Comment won't.

This isn't only about the counting :-)  It also means you can't use Contributions to hunt down a thread you commented on.

Also, Answer will bump the thread to the top of the "Recent G2G Q&A" page, which is where many people come in.  Comment will only bump the thread in My Feed and Recent Activity, so people are more likely to be unaware of it.

Also, Answers can be voted on and starred, and I expect they get more G2G points.
by RJ Horace G2G6 Pilot (565k points)
I know to some it seems to be crass to look at points when deciding what to ask or answer, but WikiTree uses G2G points and badges to encourage what they want to see more of.  So questions are 30 pts I believe and answers are 100 points  Which shows that while lots of people will ask questions to find out things or get help, there needs to be a larger reward to get people to help others and find out things for them.
Another issue is that some people (maybe including the sysops) only look at unanswered questions.  So the first Answer kills the thread for them.
+7 votes
I only use answer, when it is an actual or likely answer to the question.

Using answer when you have a comment, further question or ask for a clarification like location or time frame,  marks answer with a number, and  it looks like the question has been answered, when it is not.  People may see the answer has a number and skip over it.

Some people always use answer - to accumulate points!
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (730k points)