I don't know where to begin! Help!

+6 votes
184 views

I don't know what to do with this mess.  Can someone merge some of these Unknowns away?  http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Morris-Descendants-2029  Thanks for any help.  

WikiTree profile: Sarah Magarry
in Genealogy Help by Kitty Smith G2G6 Pilot (501k points)
retagged by Julie Ricketts
Did she only have the 4 children or are there more that you don't know the name of?
If there is only 4, you can merge the unknowns into the knowns.
These are mostly orphaned profiles.  I know nothing about the family.
p.s. I added some more tags
Thanks, Julie.

Not that we can believe everything we read, but Ancestry.com suggests they had 8 children. In addition to the four named children on his profile, there may be these:

  • Arnold Clyde Magarry
  • Noreen Magarry
  • Lawrence Alfred Magarry
  • Thelma Joyce Magarry
It looks like there MAY be census records for the two males, but I don't have a World Membership account, and can't see any details.
What about the census records in FamilySearch???

I'd go check, but I'm a bit tied up with other business today -- just wanted to offer the suggestion. :-D
Have you tried looking on http://australianroyalty.net.au

2 Answers

+1 vote
This is a tough one -- I just adopted a couple thinking that merging would be a good idea, but then I had second thoughts.

Instead, I think a little research could identify whether or not there are duplicates among the Unknowns and the named children, and the merges could be done that way instead.

I just don't think it's a good idea to do a bunch of merges without knowing what the ultimate outcome should be.

Does that make sense??
by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (309k points)
I found 2 of the unknowns, Arnold & Noreen and their spouses, thanks Julie.
Their children are not in Births, Deaths & marriages as you can only go to 1916 on the search.
Found the spouse of Mervyn.
Will see what I can find on the others.
I found the wife of one unknown and the death notice says "MAGARRY, Carmen. Loving Wife and Mother to Neil, Richele and Dean." Can we assume the unknown Magarry's name is Neil and the children are Richele and Dean?

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Cekanauskas-1

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Magarry-19
+2 votes

Saw an Ancestry tree that cited marriage and death records (a wonder!) for William Magarry-2, so I went searching.  There is a free search on the Queensland BDM, but it only yields very brief record citations.  The full records are available for order, but they cost.  For example, his (free) death record citation reads as follows:

Year Reg# First name(s) Last name Father Mother
 
1957 C4083 William Magarry William John Isobel McCarthy

The search page is here. I assume those prices are in Australian dollars, but still a bit expensive, and definitely not worth it for most people who are unrelated.

EDITED TO ADD: The marriage record is also there, but no record of his birth.

by Fred Remus G2G6 Mach 3 (39.8k points)
Yep, aussie dollars and too expensive for unrelated people. I possibly found Sarah Morris as it was usually a couple of months before births were recorded.
1891    C3091    Sarah Jane Morris    Alfred    Eliza Jane Brown