Correcting family threads which and changes wrong family information up load

+7 votes
197 views
I have been working on Farnham ancestors and found there were two threads of immigrants to New England in the 1630's. My research has found that some of the information has joined the two or crossed the two lineage threads, how do I rectify those errors?
in Policy and Style by Doug Stewart G2G6 (6.8k points)
recategorized by Keith Baker
Changed comment to answer as a 'bump'
Keith Baker

2 Answers

+3 votes

Doug:

Thanks for posting your question on G2G.  I took the liberty of moving it to Special Projects due to the time frame you mentioned - there is much going on within the WikiTree community while we all attempt to fix a few such matters.

I would like to encourage you to look into the  Projects area of the Help Index (start here: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Projects ) and poke around a bit.  There is likely some place that your help would be very welcomed and you can get help from others as well.

I've looked at a few of the Farnhams and, yes, there will definitely need to be some merging of duplicate profiles.  Don't worry - this is healthy, mostly painless, and results in a superior profile for the common ancestors.  Perhaps best of all - you can have a hand in it, if you like! yes

Good luck and thanks for your interest and contributions.

 

by Keith Baker G2G6 Pilot (101k points)
+6 votes

Doug, 

My first answer: very carefully.  

this isn't the first and won't be the last time you encounter something like this.  I just ran into this same problem with two Thomas Gardner families -- one from Salem, the other from Roxbury. 1600s. Their kids were mixed up; they both supposedly died the same day (not) etc etc. 

First, read the narrative and the changes tab to see if anyone has been working on the profile recently. Someone (like me) might be working on merging dupe profiles of early New England colonists. Coordinate efforts if someone is working on the profile(s) in question.

Then, find the most recent and thorough research on the line.  For colonial New England it's likely to be Robert Charles Anderson's Great Migration series or research done by Jacobus and a few others. NEHGS Register and The American Genealogist are two excellent journals with sound research and published vital records.  Be wary of genealogies published in the late 1800s. 

Next, I create a Word file in which I compile the correct information for each family. 

Using the Word doc as a guide, start teasing apart and putting back together again the families in the correct configuration and right vitals. Merge dupes to the lowest profile #. Ask a supe to lock the results so the completed and accurate profile cannot be merged away. 

Be sure to include in the bio section -- right at the top -- an explanation of what happened and what you did.  I will often include links to the "counter" profile(s) as a way to acknowledge and clarify the confusion. See http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Gardner-611

As an example.  Contact me if you need help with the early New England folks. I have access to all the resources I mentioned above. 

by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (775k points)

And this profile has more examples of what i am talking about:

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Gardner-159