How do I ask a question about Paul Kruger.

+4 votes
57 views
My G'grandmother told mum that we have a connection with Paul Kruger. I know that one of the Levi family went to S.A.
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Robinson G2G Crew (400 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

http://www.wikitree.com/g2g/about

This will help you use g2g.

Every profile has a unique ID. You should include this is any discussion.

Ideally you should include a link to the profile.

You should not discuss living people.

If there is no profile yet, you need to include as much information as possible to help others identify the actual person you are referring to.

 

 

by Philip Gale G2G6 Mach 2 (20.2k points)
+1 vote
Hi Phyllis. The profile for Paul Kruger is http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Kruger-322. His full name was Stephanus Johannes Paulus Kruger.

At the top right of his profile there is a drop down menu under "Kruger-322". Click on "Relationship to Me" to see if there is already a connection.

You can also contact the profile managers directly to see if they have any knowledge of a Levi Connection.
by Esmé van der Westhuizen G2G6 Pilot (122k points)